Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-25-2012, 03:16 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 186
Share |
Default

Outlet controlled by light switch questions.


Hi there. I recently put in new outlets in my house. There was 3 wire cabling but they were all 2 prong outlets, so I swapped them out accordingly. Some outlets are controlled by light switches, which I love since I have no ceiling mounted lighting in almost all of the rooms. Once I swapped them out, I realized the outlets in question were always on.

Of course, I did my homework searching and came across an answer:

Outlet controlled by light switch

Which got me curious... Let's say outlet 1 is controlled by the light switch, but I would rather outlet 3 be controlled by it on the other side of the room. In order to do that, would we be talking pretty crazy re-wiring? I suppose it wouldn't be as simple as breaking the tab on outlet 3, correct?

As always, thanks guys!
roasted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 03:33 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 78
Default

Outlet controlled by light switch questions.


You would need to wire receptacle 3 to the switch. If you just break the tab on receptacle 3 you will just have half a plug that doesn't work. It's definitely a wall full of holes job.
fdiddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 04:08 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Outlet controlled by light switch questions.


You could add a switch for each individual outlet but it would have to be around the same area above the outlet to do this. It's possible to make a hold the size of a switch box above the outlet fish wire to the outlet wire them up and you have a switched outlet but make sure all this is allowed and you do it to code.

You could also run wire from the wall outlet down to the basement and back up somewhere else to a switch but that takes a lot more work to get it right.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 05:30 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,204
Default

Outlet controlled by light switch questions.


It depends on the cabling. Likely if receptacle #3 was never switched you will need some new cabling. If you tell us the cabling in the receptacles we can tell you what is possible.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 07:02 PM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Outlet controlled by light switch questions.


Quote:
Originally Posted by roasted View Post
Hi there. I recently put in new outlets in my house. There was 3 wire cabling but they were all 2 prong outlets, so I swapped them out accordingly. Some outlets are controlled by light switches, which I love since I have no ceiling mounted lighting in almost all of the rooms. Once I swapped them out, I realized the outlets in question were always on.

Of course, I did my homework searching and came across an answer:

Outlet controlled by light switch

Which got me curious... Let's say outlet 1 is controlled by the light switch, but I would rather outlet 3 be controlled by it on the other side of the room. In order to do that, would we be talking pretty crazy re-wiring? I suppose it wouldn't be as simple as breaking the tab on outlet 3, correct?

As always, thanks guys!
The key issue is the numbers of conductors in the receptale box if you have a extra one which it will be coloured diffrent useally red in most case that is switched control circuit but for the rest of the receptales in that room you may want to check the rest of it to see you have them in there.

If you do that will be good you can change the switched half duplex to diffrent location.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a light switch in paralell off of aduplex outlet in a 2 gang box Katsry Electrical 2 11-02-2011 08:56 PM
help with wiring ceiling fan from a switch controlled outlet teamster807 Electrical 39 10-27-2011 04:09 PM
Outlet controlled by light switch billvasko Electrical 3 12-29-2009 05:57 PM
new light and switch problem please help rebelbull Electrical 1 10-02-2009 06:39 AM
Help with outlet controlled by switch craigpall Electrical 2 05-18-2008 08:08 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.