Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-02-2011, 04:36 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 34
Share |
Default

Outlet Box


I want to run a 20 AMP outlet about 100 feet from the main breaker. Do you think I'd be ok with a 12 gauge wire at that distance or should I go to 10 gauge?

marly

marly is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 04:40 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Outlet Box


12 gauge sounds good!!

Mark30 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Mark30 For This Useful Post:
marly (06-02-2011)
Old 06-02-2011, 06:29 PM   #3
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Default

Outlet Box


12 gauge is fine
NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to NJMarine For This Useful Post:
marly (06-02-2011)
Old 06-02-2011, 09:39 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
Default

Outlet Box


It depends on what you want to power from that 20 amp outlet. Skill saw, no, reading lamp, no problem.
Tigerloose is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Tigerloose For This Useful Post:
marly (06-02-2011)
Old 06-02-2011, 11:08 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 34
Default

Outlet Box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigerloose View Post
It depends on what you want to power from that 20 amp outlet. Skill saw, no, reading lamp, no problem.
After reading the manual for the device (dust collector) it recommends at least a dedicated 20 amp circuit. After looking at the Voltage Drop Calculator I get a 6.4% drop at 100 feet. They don't have any other specifications, but for them to recommend at dedicated circuit probably means it takes a lot of juice.

It also says that i can wire it for 230V and the voltage calculator says I'll get a 3.2% drop wiring it for 230V.

I guess I can get away with 12 gauge for a 230V, but in the end I'm probably better off running the 10 gauge.

Copper isn't as cheap as it used to be.

marly
marly is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 11:20 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

Outlet Box


Quote:
Originally Posted by marly View Post
After looking at the Voltage Drop Calculator I get a 6.4% drop at 100 feet. They don't have any other specifications, but for them to recommend at dedicated circuit probably means it takes a lot of juice.

It also says that i can wire it for 230V and the voltage calculator says I'll get a 3.2% drop wiring it for 230V....
marly
Don't know what values you used, but you should input the total distance at 50% of the length of the circuit run. So, for 100 feet, use 50'.

http://www.csgnetwork.com/voltagedropcalc.html
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 07:22 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
Default

Outlet Box


I must have been extra tired last night when I read your original question because I thought it said 200 feet. Anyway, at 100' and 6.4% drop you must be drawing around 10 amps and 10awg is the correct size to keep the voltage within the proper range. Realize that the actual voltage you have may be a bit lower than 120/240 depending on how far away you are from the poco transformer. Another point is that at start-up, motors draw considerably more than the nameplate rating.
Tigerloose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 08:41 AM   #8
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,539
Default

Outlet Box


Quote:
Originally Posted by sirsparksalot View Post
Don't know what values you used, but you should input the total distance at 50% of the length of the circuit run. So, for 100 feet, use 50'.

http://www.csgnetwork.com/voltagedropcalc.html
The circuit length is 100' out and 100' back so 1/2 is 100', not 50.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 01:19 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

Outlet Box


Quote:
Originally Posted by HouseHelper View Post
The circuit length is 100' out and 100' back so 1/2 is 100', not 50.
I'm sorry, that doesn't make sense to me. She's taking a cable 100' away. If you're talking about the Neutral return back to the panel, then why would the calculator specify anything different?
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 03:53 PM   #10
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 700
Default

Outlet Box


your 'total circuit length' is your hot+neutral combined

most calculators ask for 'one-way' circuit length

Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switched Outlet Issue mjm Electrical 11 01-23-2011 07:41 AM
Changing Two Gang Outlet to Three Gang Outlet vbullinger Electrical 9 01-10-2011 05:13 PM
Wiring a GFCI Outdoor Outlet from an Inside Outlet - Parallel or Series? Pacal Electrical 28 11-13-2010 03:36 PM
Outlet before light switch; Open Neutral? Fox Electrical 21 09-26-2010 08:38 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.