Outlet Blunder - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-23-2007, 03:09 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

outlet blunder


Not sure if this is the right spot but here we go. I am in the middle of redoing a room in my house. I installed new sheetrock and put in slate tile floors. I have the old wire system in my house (2 wires with flex conduit for ground). I installed new three prong outlets with metal box so I would have a ground. all checked out good. But now my problem is that I forgot to adjust for the additional height of floor and know my outlets seem to be low, I wanted to install a wider baseboard but with outlets being a little low the bottom of the cover plate will be very close to the baseboard. Is there an easy way to fix this I am not thinking about. I thought about just installing those plastic outlet boxes with the wings and patching the old outlet hole but I think I will lose my ground. Pls help

Advertisement

couchguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 05:10 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

outlet blunder


I think I have an idea. Can I use the steel box as a like a junction box, cover with steel plate then run wire form there to the new outlet box for finished construction (the box with wings). I have only two to do.

Advertisement

couchguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 05:40 PM   #3
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,159
Rewards Points: 534
Default

outlet blunder


Hey there

Your idea will work but you have to leave the old box accesible since you will have joints in there. So a blank cover that can be removed in the future.

Is it the fact that you don't like how it looks so close to baseboard because there is no rule concerning the height of the plugs.

Darren
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 05:46 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

outlet blunder


when you mean access I can not put a drywall patch over it. I would have to put a blank outlet cover over it so it will be seen?
couchguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 06:40 PM   #5
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,159
Rewards Points: 534
Default

outlet blunder


That is right, any boxes that have joints in them have to be accesiable and cutting drywall does not count as accesible so you would have to put a blank on there, unless you could take the wires right oout of the old box and put them in the new one.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 06:46 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

outlet blunder


the problem with that is that the new box would have to be steel for grounding, I have to use a plastic box ( i have not seen a steel box that can be used for excisting construction)unless there is another way to ground it to the steel flex conduit.
couchguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 12:34 AM   #7
retired
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Idaho
Posts: 108
Rewards Points: 75
Default

outlet blunder


Quote:
Originally Posted by couchguy View Post
the problem with that is that the new box would have to be steel for grounding, I have to use a plastic box ( i have not seen a steel box that can be used for excisting construction)unless there is another way to ground it to the steel flex conduit.

There are steel straps available that are kind of like a double t shape to hold steel boxes up tight against sheetrock. Two legs of the strap go against the back side of the rock and two tabs bend over the sides of the box. The adjustable tabs on the top and bottom of the box bear against the outside of the rock. You should be able to find them at HD, Lowes, or any decent sized electrical supplier.
dmaceld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 07:43 AM   #8
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,546
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

outlet blunder


There are also steel boxes available for "old work". They have collapsible brackets on the side that tighten by screws.
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 09:35 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

outlet blunder


Thanks for all your help, I am going to get a sample of the trim to see how it would look and look for those boxes. Thanks again
couchguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 03:38 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,725
Rewards Points: 1,270
Default

outlet blunder


Your going to have to do drywall work to patch the old box holes anyway so just cut out a reasonably small area of drywall between the studs (from old height to new height), move the nail-on box up (hope you have enough cable there) and put in a drwall patch. You only have 2 to do.
jogr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 07:18 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

outlet blunder


its going to be fine I am not going to change the boxes meet wifes aproval so all is well. Thanks for all your help and sugestions.

Advertisement

couchguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electrical outlet hook up. helpless handyman Electrical 4 07-30-2007 09:18 PM
Bathroom outlet - distance from tub?? plbsplbs Electrical 11 07-09-2007 09:22 PM
20a Outlet Vs. 15a Outlet bobo Electrical 3 05-29-2006 11:55 PM
Adding garage outlet Shane Electrical 1 02-23-2006 05:43 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 09:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts