Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-27-2013, 02:47 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Question

Outlet amps?


What are some possible conclusions when you plug something into an outlet and it runs something but at lower pace/speed. i.e. plug a mixer in it runs but slow. I've been told it isn't getting the needed amperage, I check volts and the read 120.

If they tied this into a higher voltage line, say for a electric stove, could that do it? Don't know if that's possible, I haven't tried to flip breakers yet either to see where they are tied into.

number1noid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2013, 02:52 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,598
Rewards Points: 30
Default

Outlet amps?


A poor or loose connection can read correct voltage but it will drop under load.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2013, 02:58 PM   #3
Member
 
dmclean701's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 165
Rewards Points: 20
Default

Outlet amps?


If the outlet is truly providing 120 volts then the appliance will draw the amps it is designed for. Try plugging into another outlet, if the appliance still runs slow, it is a fault in the appliance. A high resistance would cause this, like a bad switch.

Sent from my iPad using DIY Forum
dmclean701 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2013, 03:05 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Outlet amps?


I have two outlets within 3 feet of each other, both are doing this. I know the appliances are fine I plug them into a different outlet on other side of the room and function fine.
number1noid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2013, 03:20 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,428
Rewards Points: 198
Default

Outlet amps?


Then both the outlets are on the same circuit.
The fault could be any place from the buss the breakers plugged into, the connection on the breaker, any place on that circuit with a loose connection, back stabbed outlets ECT.
All it takes is one loose connection and anything beyond that point will be effected.
__________________
When posting in forums, letting us know your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joecaption For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (12-27-2013)
Old 12-27-2013, 03:22 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Outlet amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
Then both the outlets are on the same circuit.
The fault could be any place from the buss the breakers plugged into, the connection on the breaker, any place on that circuit with a loose connection, back stabbed outlets ECT.
All it takes is one loose connection and anything beyond that point will be effected.
K thanks I will look into it.
number1noid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 01:15 PM   #7
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,103
Rewards Points: 38
Default

Outlet amps?


Check the speed selection on the mixer....

stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
small secondary countertop outlet issue rasz Electrical 8 11-07-2011 04:14 PM
Outlet not working, reading "open ground" syren Electrical 3 04-19-2010 04:20 PM
Generator as sole power source NGuy Electrical 29 12-20-2008 12:29 AM
Max amps allowed - electrician advice needed Des Electrical 27 06-05-2008 10:31 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 03:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.