Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-21-2007, 10:57 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17
Share |
Default

Outdoor receptacle


Hello I'm running a new line to my shed for outlets and adding a few outdoor outlets. My questions is, If I put in a GFi breaker in my subpanel that is outside, would I need to install GFI receptacles or can I just use regular indoor receptacles since I have the GFI breaker? Any help is appreciated.

msajeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 12:20 AM   #2
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,979
Default

Outdoor receptacle


If you have gfci at the panel (origin of the branch circuit) then no other gfci's are needed. You need a disconnect immediately after the circuit enters the shed (code requirement). In your case this will just be a simple toggle switch.

stubbie

Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 07:26 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 17
Default

Outdoor receptacle


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
If you have gfci at the panel (origin of the branch circuit) then no other gfci's are needed. You need a disconnect immediately after the circuit enters the shed (code requirement). In your case this will just be a simple toggle switch.

stubbie
Only if there is more than one circuit
wooderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 07:47 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,441
Default

Outdoor receptacle


You don't need a disconnect for only one circuit.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2007, 08:43 AM   #5
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Outdoor receptacle


225.31 Disconnecting Means

Means shall be provided for disconnecting ALL ungrounded conductors that supply or pass through the building or structure.


In other words, you need a disconnect....

Last edited by chris75; 08-25-2007 at 02:00 PM.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2007, 04:15 PM   #6
Master Electrician
 
JohnJ0906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 332
Default

Outdoor receptacle


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
You don't need a disconnect for only one circuit.
You do need a disconnect. What you DON'T need when a single circuit is the feed is a grounding electrode.
__________________
John from Baltimore
One Day at a Time
"Experience is what you get when you were expecting something else"
"The bitterness of low quality lingers long after the sweetness of low cost is forgotten"
JohnJ0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2007, 08:29 AM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,731
Default

Outdoor receptacle


The breaker that feeds the shed could be used as the required disconnect.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2007, 01:02 PM   #8
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,979
Default

Outdoor receptacle


It is my understanding and training plus field work that a disconnect must be installed in the shed to shut off all power to the building. This disconnect must be immediately inside the shed at the entrance point of the branch circuit from the house. If you are using a multi-circuit panelboard in the garage and have no more than 6 breakers in the panel, these breakers may be used as the disconnecting means. More than 6 breakers, you must have a main breaker in the panelboard.
If you are running a single 15 or 20 ampere branch circuit from the house to feed lights and outlets, you may use a separate single-pole switch (such as a standard light switch) as the required disconnect because of the location requirements of 225.32 and provided for by the 225.36 exception. This switch must be the first device that is on the circuit once it enters the shed, and it may be used only as a disconnect, it cannot be used to control lights or other equipment. You also are required to mark this as the disconnect on the box cover.

This is my understanding and experience in the field, though I do see the breaker in the house panel as the disconnect quite often I believe this is not the intent of the NEC as the required disconnect.

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 08-27-2007 at 03:24 PM. Reason: changed garage to shed
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2007, 05:29 PM   #9
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Outdoor receptacle


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
The breaker that feeds the shed could be used as the required disconnect.
Absolutely not... 225.32 Location, The disconnecting means shall be installed either inside or outside of the building or structure being served or where the conductors pass through the building or structure. The disconnecting means shall be at a readily accessible location nearest the point of entrance of the conductors.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2007, 08:17 AM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,731
Default

Outdoor receptacle


I concede! I was thinking of exception #1
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2007, 01:46 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17
Default

Outdoor receptacle


The panel that feeds the 20 amp(12/2 wire) to the shed is about 60 feet from the shed and is mounted on the outside of my house near the hottub. So what you are saying is that I can NOT use this as the disconnect. I must install a standard switch inside the shed that is used as the disconnect? This would not be hard to do, but just want to make sure Im' doing it right.

msajeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.