Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-29-2011, 07:08 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Question

Outdoor outlets - change to GFCI's?


I've "blown" both outdoor outlets (front and rear of the house) plugging in power tools. Both are household 15amp outlets with waterproof covers. The GFI for the one in front is in the kitchen, and I can't find the one for the back of the house. (Our younger son moved back "for awhile" and that part of the house is a disaster zone.) would I gain anything by changing them to GFCI's so I could reset them right there rather than trooping back into the house?

Mike68847 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 07:11 PM   #2
Learning by Doing
 
Leah Frances's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 3,156
Rewards Points: 2,000
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Outdoor outlets - change to GFCI's?


Yes.

But you'll still have to find where the mystery one is.....

__________________
If I could only remember to THINK about what I was doing before I did it.
Leah Frances is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Leah Frances For This Useful Post:
Mike68847 (06-29-2011)
Old 06-29-2011, 07:13 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Outdoor outlets - change to GFCI's?


Thanks!
Mike68847 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 07:22 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,684
Rewards Points: 2,166
Default

Outdoor outlets - change to GFCI's?


Depending on the locations of the others you may need to add additional GFIs to provide protection upstream of the exterior receptacles.

Exterior receptacles have been prohibited from sharing the small appliance circuits in the kitchen/dining rooms for many years.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
Mike68847 (06-29-2011)
Old 06-29-2011, 07:26 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Outdoor outlets - change to GFCI's?


Thanks, Jim. The house is fairly new - 14 years old. Maybe it's just old enough not to require the outside GFCI's. Good point about how outdoor outlets should be. I'll check with some buddies for help on correcting this (they know what they're doing).
Mike68847 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 09:04 PM   #6
rbj
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 57
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Outdoor outlets - change to GFCI's?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike68847 View Post
Thanks, Jim. The house is fairly new - 14 years old. Maybe it's just old enough not to require the outside GFCI's. Good point about how outdoor outlets should be. I'll check with some buddies for help on correcting this (they know what they're doing).
Would you believe...NEC 1971 code outside... 1987kitchen.
rbj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 09:13 PM   #7
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,684
Rewards Points: 2,166
Default

Outdoor outlets - change to GFCI's?


2011-14= 1997. code changed in 1987. Just missed.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 05:47 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Outdoor outlets - change to GFCI's?


Wow! Better get them changed. Would you guys recommend outside outlets be re-wired so they aren't "tied in" with inside devices?
Mike68847 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 11:59 AM   #9
rbj
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 57
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Outdoor outlets - change to GFCI's?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike68847 View Post
Wow! Better get them changed. Would you guys recommend outside outlets be re-wired so they aren't "tied in" with inside devices?
Changing any other outlets connected to the two small appliance circuits in the kitchen I would say absolutely. For a quick fix where the outside receptacles are connected to inside wall circuits, installing a GFCI outside in parallel with those general branch circuits would be one solution. The outdoor overload would trip the outside GFCI and not the inside overcurrent protection device.
rbj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 08:20 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Outdoor outlets - change to GFCI's?


Thanks!

Mike68847 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gfci switch/outlet


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wrenches needed to change blade in mitre saw? Evil Scotsman General DIY Discussions 10 04-01-2011 12:00 AM
How to I change the filter. kadisa Appliances 1 03-31-2011 07:57 PM
is UG conduit size change legal? krazni Electrical 1 07-13-2010 02:17 PM
Compact GFCI's?? humberguy Electrical 5 06-09-2010 08:38 AM
Changing potty. Do I need to change the flange out? tarheelblue Plumbing 9 09-04-2008 11:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.