Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-31-2011, 09:02 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 42
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

outdoor load center indoors.....


Can a outdoor load center be used indoors? I don't see why not.... but thought I would ask the pros.....

I made the mistake of mounting my subpanel for the garage (attached) 2 feet outside. so this makes all the wiring a nightmare because I would have to j box everything, or conduit everything.... So I am thinking about relocating it to the interior of the garage, and then Romex will be fine....

Thoughts?

wackerjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 09:14 PM   #2
Electrical Supplier
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 205
Rewards Points: 0
Default

outdoor load center indoors.....


I dont see why not......Its just a NEMA 3R enclosure....

Unless someone can recite a section of the code that does not allow 3R boxes inside.

I think the only problem you will run into is that Enclosure cant be mounted between studs, you will have to surface mount it and come in from the back of the box.....

If I remember correctly outdoor boxes do not have pre drilled KOs, you have to make them.

__________________
"Do it right the first time and avoid duplication of effort"

Your AHJ/Inspectors ALWAYS have the final say on ANY electrical code issue.
If in doubt, contact a licensed, experienced, reputable electrician to perform the work.
LyonsElecSupply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 09:37 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 42
Rewards Points: 0
Default

outdoor load center indoors.....


good point on the entry... but mine has a bunch of knock outs on the bottom.... and from the sounds of it I can mount it either direction....

Siemens W0816ML1125CU is my panel

http://cmsapps.sea.siemens.com/contr...x_01/01_09.pdf
wackerjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 09:40 PM   #4
Electrical Supplier
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 205
Rewards Points: 0
Default

outdoor load center indoors.....


I dont think the door will open if you flush mount it between studs.....It will fit, but you cant open it......most 3R enclosures require the door to be unlatched, then lifted and opened......I dont know if you can just get a flush cover that will fit it.....most have a dead front that is the entire box size and screwed into place.

I think you will have to surface mount it, and like I said, you cant use the bottom knockouts, your romex will be exposed. You will have to enter from the back of the enclosure.
__________________
"Do it right the first time and avoid duplication of effort"

Your AHJ/Inspectors ALWAYS have the final say on ANY electrical code issue.
If in doubt, contact a licensed, experienced, reputable electrician to perform the work.
LyonsElecSupply is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jacking up house, full length joists raised beam off of center colums. Suggestions? slowjo Building & Construction 9 09-16-2014 06:56 AM
Center bearing vs. Clear Span floors -- Span Tables WaldenL Building & Construction 1 10-09-2009 12:24 PM
Ductwork Around Center Beam Build HVAC 6 06-16-2009 10:56 AM
Moved ceiling light in bedroom to center, now trips breaker blthomas Electrical 18 01-24-2008 04:29 PM
Drilling into Center Beam leted_82 Building & Construction 2 03-06-2007 08:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.