Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-11-2013, 10:05 PM   #76
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,865
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Techy View Post
If you thank too many people, you lose your thanks button for a while.
THANK You Techy.... Guess I got Mr Computer beat on that one.


EDIT: Afterthought.... I wonder why they do that... I often use the "thank you" button to say "I agree"... but I guess I use it wrong

__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)

Last edited by MTN REMODEL LLC; 06-11-2013 at 10:10 PM.
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 10:19 PM   #77
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 725
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by MTN REMODEL LLC

THANK You Techy.... Guess I got Mr Computer beat on that one.

EDIT: Afterthought.... I wonder why they do that... I often use the "thank you" button to say "I agree"... but I guess I use it wrong
I do the same thing.
Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 11:03 PM   #78
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,865
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle_in_rure View Post
I do the same thing.
Thanks Kyle... I woulda hit the "thank you" button, but I didn't want to loose my "thank yous".... sounds like congress must be involved in this.....
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 11:25 PM   #79
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 725
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by MTN REMODEL LLC

Thanks Kyle... I woulda hit the "thank you" button, but I didn't want to loose my "thank yous".... sounds like congress must be involved in this.....
Oh lord we could really go off on a tangent then.
Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 11:44 PM   #80
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,865
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle_in_rure View Post
Oh lord we could really go off on a tangent then.
YEP...

Back to the OP's (Adis) main though, does anyone understand why on this split buss panel, are the two left hand top breaker slots (feeding the furnace as Adis has told us) do not appear to be a breaker at all... they appear to be just a buss tap.

Would not this violate haveing a main shutoff/disconnect (all right, one of six handle throws to shut down everything after the meter)???

Thanks

Peter
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 11:54 PM   #81
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 701
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


It is a breaker, just the older long style, takes 4 spaces.


Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Techy For This Useful Post:
adis (06-18-2013), Kyle_in_rure (06-11-2013)
Old 06-12-2013, 12:01 AM   #82
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,865
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Techy View Post
It is a breaker, just the older long style, takes 4 spaces.

Wow... Sharp bubbi... never seen that! Is that pecular to the buss, or can you replace that with a normal double.


Techy...
Wow... Sharp bubbi... never seen that! Is that pecular to the buss, or can you replace that with a normal double.
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 02:57 AM   #83
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Crownsville, MD (AA County)
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by MTN REMODEL LLC View Post
Tecy and Gac make good points....Check the panel specs

Peter
OK, so I checked the panel info:

1. Model: CH14D200; "Use Cutler Hammer Type CH, CH2100 or CH 2100H Safety Breakers in the Service Section;" "use as SERVICE EQUIPMENT...;" "install no more than 6 Main Disconnects;" "Use 70A Max. Breaker for Lighting Section Main Disconnect;" 120/240V 1Ph. 3W.; 200 Amps Max.

2. "Use 50A Max. Breakers for Loads Opposite to Neutral." (what does this mean?)

3. Neutral Instruction Sticker...

Anyway, if it is OK to swap out the old LF-450 4-slot 90a breaker with a 2-slot CH290, that would free up 2 slots off the service section in the main panel which I can use for the planned garage circuits. Is there any reason why i couldnt do this? Thanks - mark

Last edited by adis; 06-13-2013 at 02:57 AM. Reason: clean up html
adis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 03:02 AM   #84
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Crownsville, MD (AA County)
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


BTW, is there some significance to the "Thanks" button? Do they keep metrics and have some sort of merit-based award/recognition system in place? just asking because if so, i want to give credit where it is due. thx - mark
adis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 04:54 AM   #85
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,057
Rewards Points: 2
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


You can see how many times someone has been thanked by visiting their profile. No reward is given to a member by it though.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 07:20 AM   #86
Resi EC
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 479
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


Can you post a pic of the panel cover spec sheet, thanks
__________________
If at first you don't succeed .... do not work on live electrical
Gac66610 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 01:47 AM   #87
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Crownsville, MD (AA County)
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


Here are the specs that i can find:



adis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Garage Sub Panel Questions mscanlon01 Electrical 3 07-20-2011 10:03 AM
Old House Rewire finnimus Electrical 15 05-13-2011 10:39 PM
Renovating basement, main too full: sub panel plan, OK? renoman Electrical 6 08-18-2010 10:32 PM
Main Service Panel Full bobo Electrical 5 09-24-2007 07:13 PM
100A Panel is full...I Need more circuits redly Electrical 2 06-20-2005 06:26 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.