Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-12-2013, 09:09 AM   #16
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,137
Share |
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by usair View Post
Its a garage. Some of us use our garage for more than a place to park a car. My compressor takes a thirty amp so does my welder. The OP said he wanted to operate "tools" . Now it is important to match the receptacle to the circuit amperage so a thirty amp receptacle will be needed on a thirty amp circuit
30 amp 120 volt or 30 amp 240 volt ????

__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Philly Master For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (05-12-2013)
Old 05-12-2013, 09:31 AM   #17
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,049
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Philly Master View Post
30 amp 120 volt or 30 amp 240 volt ????
Have you ever seen a 30 amp single pole breaker in your life? I have never have, but you happen to find one, let me know. Of course you could take off one side of a double pole and make a mwbc 120v/30a circuit, but there are rare occasions that you would do that, and would need to know what you are doing.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 09:37 AM   #18
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,862
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


http://www.bing.com/shopping/eaton-c...aker&FORM=HURE
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 09:42 AM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 164
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Have you ever seen a 30 amp single pole breaker in your life? I have never have, but you happen to find one, let me know. Of course you could take off one side of a double pole and make a mwbc 120v/30a circuit, but there are rare occasions that you would do that, and would need to know what you are doing.
I,m old so I have seen several 30 amp single pole breakers I have a box full that we changed out for 30 amp GFI single pole breakers for shore power connections on a marina dock.

Last edited by usair; 05-12-2013 at 09:48 AM.
usair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 09:47 AM   #20
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 477
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Have you ever seen a 30 amp single pole breaker in your life? I have never have, but you happen to find one, let me know. Of course you could take off one side of a double pole and make a mwbc 120v/30a circuit, but there are rare occasions that you would do that, and would need to know what you are doing.
Only from the guy who gave me a good sized arc flash by putting a 30A single pole on #14 wire because the 15A kept tripping. It's a long story that ended up with me flash blinded and cursing standing on two floor joists in a very dark attic.

Mark
__________________
Licensed Master Electrician
Commonwealth of Virginia
busman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 10:06 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,248
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


Square D QOB 130.We use them alot in computer rooms.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 11:43 AM   #22
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,850
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


Strange the 30A single came up.

My daughter/husband bought their first home in SFrancisco last year.

It had previously been a rental and at one time was a "grow house"

Besides extensive lighting circuits in the garage, I pulled two 30A 120 singles out of her garage.

Don't know, but I'm guessing they were for some heavy duty portable type heaters.

Also found two hidden safe's.... unfortunately empty
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 12:02 PM   #23
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,850
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


I respect the conservative and safe advice discouraging a DIYer of getting in over their head, especially electrical because of the inherent dangers.

But by the same token, we all had to learn and install our first sub or service.

This OP, while admitting he's inexperienced, seems pretty intelligent and responsible in his planning and forethought. His questions, actually to me, seem to display his forethought and capability to undertake a project, even though a present lack of experience.

While I wouldn't recommend he undertake it based solely on tutelage from the internet, if he could find a knowledgeable local party to assist him, I think he could do it.

Just my opinion at this time.

And I sure would think the sub panel is unquestionably the best and easiest approach.

Peter
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MTN REMODEL LLC For This Useful Post:
adis (06-18-2013)
Old 05-12-2013, 12:45 PM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Crownsville, MD (AA County)
Posts: 20
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


Thanks for all the replies, i should have started from the beginning. My garage currently only has one 15a receptacle. I would like:

Circuit 1. a 120v circuit to run either my 20a MIG, or run both a (small) 14.5a compressor and a 10a wet vac at the same time. According to the MIG factory specs, it only requires a 20a service, but I have found that 20a breakers pop before I get near max duty cycle. I like to run the vac while i cut/grind/sand with the air tools to cut down on dust. So I thought a 30a circuit was appropriate.

Circuit 2. a 240v circuit to run various 220-240v hand/tabletop tools (saws, routers, drills, sanders) that I purchased when I lived in Asia. None of these require more than 10a, and a 20a circuit would be fine. I just felt that if in the future I upgraded to a bigger compressor or other pro-grade equipment that a 30a circuit would be more useful.

Main Breaker: I'd feel more comfortable knowing that I had this

Additional Future Slots: I will need them - the garage circuits are simply to give me the ability to create the need for more electricity throughout the house

Status: Main breaker panel is (essentially) full; I have no experience doing electrician's work

So, I guess my question is:

Given my requirements and the current status, what is the best way to address this challenge?

Allen, your suggestion is exactly what I was thinking: adding a sub panel, and moving slots from the main over to it. I think this is something that I can accomplish.

Pete, I appreciate your concerns, and thank you for your post. Also, I did not realize that 30a receptacles would be an issue. If 30a circuits are the solution for which I am looking, what are my options as far as plugs go?

Thanks again to everyone for your replies, and as before, all constructive input is welcome.
adis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 12:49 PM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Crownsville, MD (AA County)
Posts: 20
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


Thanks Peter, that's very kind of you. Optimism and cynicism both have their places!
adis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 01:02 PM   #26
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,280
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


Quote:
He does not need to change out his entire panel.
Quote:
Second question: How do I accomplish what I want? Subpanel or new main panel?

Third question: Can I maintain the existing wiring and simply add either the sub panel or new main in situ?
Seems to me he's wanting to pursue one of two possibilities...Subpanel or new main panel.

I wouldn't suggest either of these for his first electrical job.

Again, no offense to you adis...or to anyone else.
jproffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 01:58 PM   #27
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,049
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by usair View Post
I,m old so I have seen several 30 amp single pole breakers I have a box full that we changed out for 30 amp GFI single pole breakers for shore power connections on a marina dock.
You have to remember that what I did, most stuff was fuses for the protection. Only time we messed with breakers was down at the load centers, and the EM's handled those, since we dealt with the electronic and mechanical navigational/communication gear for my trade.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 06:01 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,936
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


I have seen some recreational vehicles that really want a 30 amp 120 volt circuit at the house or at a campsite to plug into although a plug adapter for a 20 amp receptacle is usually provided. It is not unusual to run a separate 30 amp 120 volt circuit (10 gauge wire) to a 30 amp receptacle in a workshop or garage for large 30 amp power tools.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to AllanJ For This Useful Post:
adis (06-18-2013)
Old 05-12-2013, 07:15 PM   #29
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,752
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Have you ever seen a 30 amp single pole breaker in your life? I have never have, but you happen to find one, let me know. Of course you could take off one side of a double pole and make a mwbc 120v/30a circuit, but there are rare occasions that you would do that, and would need to know what you are doing.
You need to get out more!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 11:24 PM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

Opinions on How to Add Slots to Full Panel


If you're going to do this work yourself, and I'm sure you are, then purchase a new panel.

Do you own your home? If so, I would look into getting a permit and inspection by a licensed ELECTRICAL inspector.

Where are you located?

There are safe ways to do this, but you will have to take it slow and ask for advice at every point in the removal and replacement.

Take pics BEFORE and AFTER, both the Service panel, and the Meter Base, and upload your progress and questions at each stage.

And don't be afraid to question replies, especially from those of us who are NOT Professional Sparkys. If you're unsure of a reply, wait for a Pro.

TO the Pros: Why isn't there a Main Disconnect in this? Does the 6-throw rule allow this?

Edit: I found your location.

__________________
Installation is the Reverse of Removal.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sirsparksalot For This Useful Post:
adis (06-18-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Garage Sub Panel Questions mscanlon01 Electrical 3 07-20-2011 10:03 AM
Old House Rewire finnimus Electrical 15 05-13-2011 10:39 PM
Renovating basement, main too full: sub panel plan, OK? renoman Electrical 6 08-18-2010 10:32 PM
Main Service Panel Full bobo Electrical 5 09-24-2007 07:13 PM
100A Panel is full...I Need more circuits redly Electrical 2 06-20-2005 06:26 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.