Opinion, Would You Choose To Bury Wire Or Run Conduit To Shed? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-27-2009, 08:13 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Opinion, would you choose to bury wire or run conduit to shed?


I had a Terramite backhoe at the house
Dug a trench for main SE to be buried
Then dug a trench between my shed & the garage foundation
I installed 3 conduits
Just in case I wanted to run a phone line or hard wire a network connection out there

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 11:28 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Opinion, would you choose to bury wire or run conduit to shed?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
I had a Terramite backhoe at the house
Dug a trench for main SE to be buried
Then dug a trench between my shed & the garage foundation
I installed 3 conduits
Just in case I wanted to run a phone line or hard wire a network connection out there

I hear that Dave. I installed a gazebo last summer and ran only one 3/4" conduit out to it. Now I have to spend over $400.00 to buy wireless speakers. If I would have been thinking.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 06:02 PM   #18
Union Electrician
 
goose134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 615
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Opinion, would you choose to bury wire or run conduit to shed?


I ran the feed for my garage in GRC and the low voltage in EMT. Still haven't used the EMT, but it's nice to know it's there. EVERY time I have to fix a garage feed, it is direct burial.
goose134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 12:25 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Opinion, would you choose to bury wire or run conduit to shed?


Quote:
Originally Posted by goose134 View Post
I ran the feed for my garage in GRC and the low voltage in EMT. Still haven't used the EMT, but it's nice to know it's there. EVERY time I have to fix a garage feed, it is direct burial.
You cannot bury EMT. I mean your not supposed to bury EMT. It will be rusted out in no time and non-compliant with NEC rules.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 07:01 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 719
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Opinion, would you choose to bury wire or run conduit to shed?


conduit
SULTINI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 08:34 PM   #21
KGP
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 51
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Opinion, would you choose to bury wire or run conduit to shed?


I would (and did) use conduit to mine. Unlike Scuba Dave, I ran 2 and installed the wires (cat5, Cable, phone, speaker) at that time before the need to fish them through latter arose. I have already used up the network and cable... the morning I woke up and had a bug in me to do something, the job only ended up taking about 5 minutes... then I had the rest of the day to figure out what else I needed to do.
KGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 09:26 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Opinion, would you choose to bury wire or run conduit to shed?


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
I hear that Dave. I installed a gazebo last summer and ran only one 3/4" conduit out to it. Now I have to spend over $400.00 to buy wireless speakers. If I would have been thinking.
I have an old stereo in the shed, complete with turntable & 8-track
I have old speakers that I have picked up for free that I use outside. One just sits in the shed window, one is on a wire & I can put it outside the door & point it where I want it, 2 more are on either side of the bar
Eventually I want a switch on each one so that they can be turned off by someone sitting near them

I also ran conduit from the garage foundation out towards the front/side yard. Now that the garage is built I'll need to run the wire.
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2009, 11:37 AM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Opinion, would you choose to bury wire or run conduit to shed?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
I have an old stereo in the shed, complete with turntable & 8-track
I have old speakers that I have picked up for free that I use outside. One just sits in the shed window, one is on a wire & I can put it outside the door & point it where I want it, 2 more are on either side of the bar
Eventually I want a switch on each one so that they can be turned off by someone sitting near them

I also ran conduit from the garage foundation out towards the front/side yard. Now that the garage is built I'll need to run the wire.
Dave, Not an option for me. The gazebo is open on all sides, but has a leak proof (so far) roof.

It's about 25' from my home office door. I have the music system here in my office. I plan to get a wireless speaker system. Then I can use my remote from the gazebo. Maybe (the wall is block) with a door. Then I can use my wireless router and lap top to play music from my PC. I have over 300 gigs of music on a portable hard drive.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2009, 02:09 PM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Opinion, would you choose to bury wire or run conduit to shed?


The only time I ever touch UF or other direct burial cables is when I'm ripping them out to replace it with PVC and THWN.
erics37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2009, 11:47 AM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 325
Rewards Points: 296
Default

Opinion, would you choose to bury wire or run conduit to shed?


Thanks all. I decided against a subpanel, as I don't plan on staying at the house for more than 5-6 more years. I'm putting in a shed cause can't stand another 5-6 years without one (and I don't have a garage) . I'll run a 20A GFCI circuit with THWN through oversized PVC conduit.

I don't know if I'm lucky or not but the dirt on my property is sandy peatmoss that's over 10' deep. It's so easy to work in I can drive a 6' grounding rod in by hand without any use of tools. Good for digging, but can't hold water worth anything and my driveway easily warps when cars are parked on it for extended times even though the base of the driveway was done properly (if I redo the driveway I'll do cement so it doesn't warp so easily).

Advertisement


Last edited by Piedmont; 06-01-2009 at 11:52 AM.
Piedmont is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I have any more electrical service capacity? (Power for Shed) Magnus357 Electrical 7 10-13-2012 09:52 AM
Wire my Shed mholmen Electrical 8 04-28-2009 01:38 PM
Detached shed/shop rewire gtmatt Electrical 7 05-24-2008 10:40 AM
running uf to shed bobo60 Electrical 12 04-20-2008 02:41 PM
running wire to a detached shed subpanel amakarevic Electrical 9 03-27-2008 06:15 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts