Open Grounds 6 Recepticals. - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-24-2013, 08:56 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 39
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Open grounds 6 recepticals.


I have found 6 receptacles on the same circuit, all of them open ground. I have rechecked the grounds and commons in the main panel, and actually tightened all of them again. Didn't find anything amis at the main box. Two of the recep boxes did not have grounds, so I fixed them, and actually replaced all 6 receptacles. Still have the issue. I checked every switch that we have and nothing appears to be on that circuit. It is all receptacles so far. Is that normal? I even checked all of the motion sensor lights , and nothing included in my circuit.


Any ideas out there? Even though the breaker has not tripped - could it have gone bad?

Could any other circuit be involved?

Advertisement

commanche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 10:27 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,710
Rewards Points: 2,380
Default

Open grounds 6 recepticals.


Quote:
Originally Posted by commanche View Post
I have found 6 receptacles on the same circuit, all of them open ground. I have rechecked the grounds and commons in the main panel, and actually tightened all of them again. Didn't find anything amis at the main box. Two of the recep boxes did not have grounds, so I fixed them, and actually replaced all 6 receptacles. Still have the issue. I checked every switch that we have and nothing appears to be on that circuit. It is all receptacles so far. Is that normal? I even checked all of the motion sensor lights , and nothing included in my circuit.


Any ideas out there? Even though the breaker has not tripped - could it have gone bad?

Could any other circuit be involved?
What precisilly is your problem ?
Is it just no ground ?
If it is, then the breaker would have no effect,
on an open ground situation !
Do you have hot and neutral at the recepticals ?
Are all these recepticals on one power circuit ?
And do you have earth continuity thru all these outlets ?
Do you know which is first in the power chain ?

Advertisement

dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 10:37 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,751
Rewards Points: 618
Default

Open grounds 6 recepticals.


What do you mean by "two did not have grounds" and how did you "fix" them.
How old is this house.
Got a picture of one of the outlet boxes opened up?
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 11:04 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 39
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Open grounds 6 recepticals.


The problem are open grounds on 6 receptacle boxes as stated. House built in the 60s. Hots and neutrals at all 6 boxes, and continuity is good. Do not know which one is 1st.
commanche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 11:08 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 39
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Open grounds 6 recepticals.


There were no ground wires on the ground screws of the receptacles. I used the wires inside the box to go to the screws and also ran a ground wire to the metal boxes they are in. I basically copied one of my good outlets. No pics.
commanche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 11:09 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,751
Rewards Points: 618
Default

Open grounds 6 recepticals.


Still got the old fuse box?
Someones still going to know what type wiring you have.
Romex, old armored cable?
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 11:16 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 39
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Open grounds 6 recepticals.


3 wire romnex. I have a 200 amp circuit breaker panel.
commanche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 05:43 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,710
Rewards Points: 2,380
Default

Open grounds 6 recepticals.


So then there are ground wires in the boxs ?
And the boxs are also connecttted to the wires ?
Next step would be to find which is first in chain,
And find where the earth wire goes to or comes from !
Maybe goes no where !
In which case you should run an earth line
from your panel earth to the first in chain.
And also check for correct earth at panel !
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 06:21 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 39
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Open grounds 6 recepticals.


I checked the earth ground, found it loose - thought we had it. But no change. If it was a loose earth ground wouldn't it effect all of my circuits and not just one? Also should I scrape the wire up and down on the rod to make sure it has a good connection? There is also another empty and loose bracket that is attached to the rod below the one I tightened. It has no wire in it. Do you think someone just upgraded to the one I tightened, or am I missng ssomething?
commanche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 06:35 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 39
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Open grounds 6 recepticals.


The wire I tightened was a ground strap that FIOS attached to run their coax into their box.
commanche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 09:52 PM   #11
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

Open grounds 6 recepticals.


Quote:
Originally Posted by commanche View Post
I checked the earth ground, found it loose - thought we had it. But no change. If it was a loose earth ground wouldn't it effect all of my circuits and not just one? Also should I scrape the wire up and down on the rod to make sure it has a good connection? There is also another empty and loose bracket that is attached to the rod below the one I tightened. It has no wire in it. Do you think someone just upgraded to the one I tightened, or am I missng ssomething?

Dude, this has nothing to do with the little hole on a receptacle, best bet is to call someone with a little bit more electrical knowledge...
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
Stubbie (02-25-2013)
Old 02-25-2013, 10:15 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 39
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Open grounds 6 recepticals.


stickboy1375 I wired an entire 1400 sq" addition to my house, in Mullica Hill, NJ a few years ago, which included upgradeing my main to 200 anp, adding a subpanel at my pool 75" away to allow for more expasion. All kinds of 2 way , 3 way switches, outlets, and am not or do I ever claim to be an election. I did that entire 2 story addition, to code, with no electrical errors or problems. Electrical work is not rocket science - however I am getting whooped by this open ground, and appreciate any help. I actually though he was asking me to check the earth ground. I got carried away when I saw something loose!
commanche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 10:38 PM   #13
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

Open grounds 6 recepticals.


Quote:
Originally Posted by commanche View Post
stickboy1375 I wired an entire 1400 sq" addition to my house, in Mullica Hill, NJ a few years ago, which included upgradeing my main to 200 anp, adding a subpanel at my pool 75" away to allow for more expasion. All kinds of 2 way , 3 way switches, outlets, and am not or do I ever claim to be an election. I did that entire 2 story addition, to code, with no electrical errors or problems. Electrical work is not rocket science - however I am getting whooped by this open ground, and appreciate any help. I actually though he was asking me to check the earth ground. I got carried away when I saw something loose!
and just because it works, doesnt mean its right... or you understand what you're doing.. but if you are checking a ground rod for an open ground on a receptacle, then you definitely, don't know what you are doing.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
Stubbie (02-25-2013)
Old 02-25-2013, 10:48 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,710
Rewards Points: 2,380
Default

Open grounds 6 recepticals.


You need to start at the first outlet in the chain,
Follow the cable back to the main panel,
Check all joints in this line.
if there is a valid earth in the panel
and no valid earth at the first recepticule !
then its obvious, its a faulty cable
or an faulty unknown joint,
there could be a box/joint buried in a wall
somewhere that you dont know about.

Do you have any valid earths in the house at all ?
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 11:06 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 39
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Open grounds 6 recepticals.


The problem is the boxes are behind drywall, even in the garage where the panel is. So without tearing out drywall - how do I follow the wire. ?

Advertisement

commanche is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to best filter water for open loop geothermal Jim S. HVAC 6 07-05-2012 05:12 PM
Open pressure switch on furnace Dale0202 HVAC 4 01-26-2011 11:35 PM
Keeping Door Propped Open dgreco3917 Carpentry 6 09-29-2009 10:19 PM
Several open grounds gordyPA Electrical 5 06-25-2009 11:24 AM
New ball valve leaking half open? sz8 Plumbing 5 01-05-2007 11:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts