Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-11-2011, 06:55 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Joliet, IL
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 25
Default

open ground on a GCFI outlet


I have an inspection coming up on a rental house. She stated the 2 GCFI outlets are not working properly. I bought the little yellow tester thing she had. It states that there is an "open ground." I opened up an outlet that tested "correct." The correct one and the incorrect one are wired identical.

It is two wire service. A hot and a neutral wire. I dont get it, Any ideas?

klaus135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 07:05 PM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,951
Rewards Points: 2,158
Default

open ground on a GCFI outlet


The only meaningful test for a non-grounded GFCI is the integral test button on thr GFCI itself. Without an equipment ground a plug in GFCI tester will not trip the GFCI.

brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 07:11 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Joliet, IL
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 25
Default

open ground on a GCFI outlet


I cant get the internal button to work either. I even tried a new GfI outlet...same thing
klaus135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 08:02 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 978
Rewards Points: 500
Default

open ground on a GCFI outlet


Is there correct power at the receptacle?

Edit: Using a meter, is there 120V between the hot and neutral?

Last edited by jlmran; 02-11-2011 at 08:22 PM.
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 08:08 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 102
Rewards Points: 75
Default

open ground on a GCFI outlet


Really simple--- what is your house wired with?? Romex, bx,hardpipe(conduit). Only thing you must hook up a true ground wire to the outlet/switch is a ground wire with bx or conduit you must run the ground wire to the outlet. Is that there? IF you have metal boxes and pipe means you have a loose connection on the pipe somewhere. Make sure your connection in the box is good too on the connector.

Thinking of the not the correct power is a good thought but that wouldn't leave a open ground.

Last edited by proremodel; 02-11-2011 at 08:10 PM.
proremodel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 08:15 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 978
Rewards Points: 500
Default

open ground on a GCFI outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by proremodel View Post
Thinking of the not the correct power is a good thought but that wouldn't leave a open ground.
Assuming the testing device is in-fact working properly.
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 08:21 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 102
Rewards Points: 75
Default

open ground on a GCFI outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmran View Post
Assuming the testing device is in-fact working properly.
agreed--
proremodel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 08:22 PM   #8
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,951
Rewards Points: 2,158
Default

open ground on a GCFI outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by klaus135 View Post
I cant get the internal button to work either. I even tried a new GfI outlet...same thing
Hot and neutral reversed?
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 08:34 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 978
Rewards Points: 500
Default

open ground on a GCFI outlet


Wouldn't that have its own error code?
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 08:39 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 102
Rewards Points: 75
Default

open ground on a GCFI outlet


yes that would be a different set of lights. OP try this. Get a piece of wire that is long enough to touch another box (if it is metal) take the plate cover off, have somebody help you touch the screws that hold the outlet to the box on both. Have the tester plugged in and see if it works right. Then tell us what lights you get!

Now if that makes it all better then what your going to need to do is either find the loose connection in the piping or run a green or bare copper wire to another box that is correct and hook it to the ground post on that outlet/switch.

Last edited by proremodel; 02-11-2011 at 08:42 PM.
proremodel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 08:45 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 978
Rewards Points: 500
Default

open ground on a GCFI outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by proremodel View Post
yes that would be a different set of lights. OP try this. Get a piece of wire that is long enough to touch another box (if it is metal) take the plate cover off, have somebody help you touch the screws that hold the outlet to the box on both. Have the tester plugged in and see if it works right. Then tell us what lights you get!
This doesn't address the fact that the receptacles' test button doesn't work...I don't think. See my question in the thread called "GFCI Function". (Didn't want to hijack this thread).

Perhaps the internal test button doesn't function because there is not a bonding (ground) conductor present. I don't know this answer because I don't know how the test button performs its function.

Last edited by jlmran; 02-11-2011 at 08:50 PM.
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 08:51 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 102
Rewards Points: 75
Default

open ground on a GCFI outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmran View Post
This doesn't address the fact that the receptacles' test button doesn't work...I don't think. See my question in the thread called "GFCI Function". (Didn't want to hijack this thread).
Well that is the issue. No ground means the outlet will not work.
proremodel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 08:52 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 978
Rewards Points: 500
Default

open ground on a GCFI outlet


A GFCI will function properly (for personnel protection) even if a bonding (ground) conductor is not present. I just don't know how the test button works.
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 09:07 PM   #14
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,951
Rewards Points: 2,158
Default

open ground on a GCFI outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmran View Post
This doesn't address the fact that the receptacles' test button doesn't work...I don't think. See my question in the thread called "GFCI Function". (Didn't want to hijack this thread).

Perhaps the internal test button doesn't function because there is not a bonding (ground) conductor present. I don't know this answer because I don't know how the test button performs its function.
Wrong.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 09:09 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 978
Rewards Points: 500
Default

open ground on a GCFI outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Wrong.
Wanna share what is right?

jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing outlet - no ground wire switched outlet clydesdale Electrical 0 12-16-2010 09:37 AM
Wiring a GFCI Outdoor Outlet from an Inside Outlet - Parallel or Series? Pacal Electrical 28 11-13-2010 04:36 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 10:33 AM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 08:40 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 09:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.