Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-19-2013, 09:37 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 126
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Open Ground...


Hi everyone...
Hope you all on the east coast are dealing with this crazy heat well...
Helping a friend out with his wiring and my plug-in tester states he's got an open ground issue. We pulled the outlet and the wiring is old. Cloth.. With tar coating. No bare or "green" ground wire. So how should we ground the outlet since I would have to tear out the drywall all the way to the panel to reach it to run a ground cable?
Thanks!

JohnC20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2013, 09:53 PM   #2
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,866
Rewards Points: 2,002
Default

Open Ground...


John... Basically you've got a two wire ungrounded system.

To ground that sysyem, your choices per Nec are to rewire with a ground, or there is a exception whereby you can just fish a supplimental ground wire... have to find and refer you to all the restrictions on that one.

To make it safer, but still ungrounded, you can put in GFI's, pursuant to certain NEC req... have to find that one rather then spell it all out.

Best

__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MTN REMODEL LLC For This Useful Post:
Philly Master (07-20-2013)
Old 07-19-2013, 09:55 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 126
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Open Ground...


Quote:
Originally Posted by MTN REMODEL LLC
John... Basically you've got a two wire ungrounded system.

To ground that sysyem, your choices per Nec are to rewire with a ground, or there is a exception whereby you can just fish a supplimental ground wire... have to find and refer you to all the restrictions on that one.

To make it safer, but still ungrounded, you can put in GFI's, pursuant to certain NEC req... have to find that one rather then spell it all out.

Best
Thanks for the reply! I appreciate thst
JohnC20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2013, 10:06 PM   #4
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 725
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Open Ground...


In addition to MTN remodel's good post...

be aware that some older metal boxes don't accommodate the large size of GFCIs very well.

Some big box stores still sell two prong ungrounded receptacles. Not sure of the legality of this, but it's probably better than having a receptacle with a ground installed on an ungrounded circuit.

If you decide to tear out drywall, I would probably run a new grounded cable, simply due to the current cable's age. But that's just me.

Kyle

Last edited by Kyle_in_rure; 07-19-2013 at 10:09 PM.
Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2013, 10:14 PM   #5
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,866
Rewards Points: 2,002
Default

Open Ground...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle_in_rure View Post
In addition to MTN remodel's good post...

be aware that some older metal boxes don't accommodate the large size of GFCIs very well.

Some big box stores still sell two prong ungrounded receptacles. Not sure of the legality of this, but it's probably better than having a receptacle with a ground installed on an ungrounded circuit.
Kyle's right... and its permissabe to replace an existing two prong with 2 prong... they get about $3 for that old recep.

And oh boy.... is Kyle right on those old metal boxes... tighter than a XXXXXXX strike that.

Also, your box feed wires may be very short and the old soldered/taped splice.... real problem/PIA.

Good luck... I'll try to find the NEC ref's on two wire and grounding/GFI options tommorrow.

Best
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2013, 11:02 PM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,271
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Open Ground...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle_in_rure View Post
In addition to MTN remodel's good post...

be aware that some older metal boxes don't accommodate the large size of GFCIs very well.

Some big box stores still sell two prong ungrounded receptacles. Not sure of the legality of this, but it's probably better than having a receptacle with a ground installed on an ungrounded circuit.

If you decide to tear out drywall, I would probably run a new grounded cable, simply due to the current cable's age. But that's just me.

Kyle
The Leviton Slim is about the only GFCI that will fit into the old boxes. http://www.amazon.com/Leviton-X7599-.../dp/B0048WPV4Q
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gregzoll For This Useful Post:
Kyle_in_rure (07-19-2013)
Old 07-20-2013, 09:54 AM   #7
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,866
Rewards Points: 2,002
Default

Open Ground...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle_in_rure View Post
Maybe Greg thought that there WAS a ground wire, and the receptacle was reading "open ground" because of that.
Boy... That's a pretty cool tester that can tell you you don't have a GEC... mine will only tell me I don't have an EGC

Best
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 06:31 PM   #8
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,866
Rewards Points: 2,002
Default

Open Ground...


Mods.... I'm pretty sure you won't.... but please don't close this untill I can find the thread that so well outlines the OP's options of either grounding or GFIing his two prong/two wire system.

It was about 2 months ago, but I can't find it yet.

Best

Peter
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 06:45 PM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,518
Rewards Points: 2,716
Default

Open Ground...


Quote:
Originally Posted by MTN REMODEL LLC View Post
Mods.... I'm pretty sure you won't....

Never be too sure. LOL


Thread cleaned up.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 06:47 PM   #10
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 725
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Open Ground...


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere

Never be too sure. LOL

Thread cleaned up.
I see that

Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 Similar GFCI, but one tests open ground crescere Electrical 40 08-28-2012 09:19 PM
open ground uj1223 Electrical 6 06-08-2011 10:35 PM
Open Ground in Non Daisy Chained Outlet Circuit RileyRR Electrical 2 05-18-2011 02:00 PM
gfis w open ground brokenhammer Electrical 3 03-24-2010 08:37 AM
Open Ground Remedy? gksmith6 Electrical 5 01-04-2008 06:32 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.