Oops? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-27-2007, 11:55 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

oops?


I'm inclined to take your advice.......you're right, linemen are not electricians.

I cannot replace all the conduit, a concrete slab is poured over about 45 feet of it.
But, I can interrupt it midway and redue the rest.

BTW, I am replacing direct burial line. Gound squirrels ate thru the coating. Hope thet go fried!

Thanks again for the good advice.

Advertisement

LipCa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2007, 10:31 AM   #17
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,363
Rewards Points: 3,520
Blog Entries: 4
Default

oops?


The conduit does not need to be replaced. The wires in the conduit need to be replaced. Hopefully they are not glued to the conduit, which is another reason for gluing the conduit first.

Advertisement

joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing a fiberglass shower Proulx06 Remodeling 11 06-20-2008 05:50 PM
Oops! greenhorn Painting 3 06-19-2007 08:54 PM
Big oops. Fixable? Solo4357 Remodeling 2 02-15-2007 09:19 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts