Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-13-2012, 06:19 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 24
Share |
Default

one side of double pole 100 amp breaker


Can just 1 side of a 100 amp double pole Circuit Breaker go bad?

ndmick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 06:22 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 978
Default

one side of double pole 100 amp breaker


My guess is yes.

jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 06:24 PM   #3
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

one side of double pole 100 amp breaker


For sure
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (12-13-2012)
Old 12-13-2012, 06:28 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 24
Default

one side of double pole 100 amp breaker


Thanks .I feed a subpanel thru a 100 amp breaker and 1 side of the sub is not working(not getting full amps) even with none of the curcuits in the panel on, keeps popping 1 side of breaker.
ndmick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 06:38 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 978
Default

one side of double pole 100 amp breaker


It's impossible for only one side of a 2 pole to "trip". Please describe further.
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 06:42 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 24
Default

one side of double pole 100 amp breaker


It doesn`t completely trip but it doesn`t let full voltage thru the 1 side (1 feed to the sub panel )some voltage but not all.Seems like 1 side doesn`t catch when resetting it
ndmick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 06:45 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 978
Default

one side of double pole 100 amp breaker


How/where are you measuring voltage? At the suspect breaker? At the subpanel? What is your reference?

Seems odd to me that a breaker is responsible for a "reduced voltage".
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 06:48 PM   #8
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,532
Default

one side of double pole 100 amp breaker


It's not really possible for a breaker to "not let full voltage through". It's either on or off. Could be a bit loose, but that would only be apparent under heavy load and would cause major heating. You need to do some measurements and describe in detail exactly what your observations are.
__________________
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 06:49 PM   #9
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,892
Default

one side of double pole 100 amp breaker


Yes it can.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 06:50 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 24
Default

one side of double pole 100 amp breaker


measuring at the subpanel where it goes into the main breaker.
ndmick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 06:53 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 978
Default

one side of double pole 100 amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll
Yes it can.
How can this be explained in the context of Mr. Ohm?
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 06:55 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 978
Default

one side of double pole 100 amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by ndmick
measuring at the subpanel where it goes into the main breaker.
What are your contact locations? Line to line? Line to neutral? Line to ground? What is the value of the reduced voltage?
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 06:59 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 24
Default

one side of double pole 100 amp breaker


line to neutral
ndmick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 07:00 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 24
Default

one side of double pole 100 amp breaker


Thanks to all that helped I`ll go pick up new cuircuit breaker in the morning .I`ll come back on friday night let you all know the results.
ndmick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 07:49 PM   #15
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,892
Default

one side of double pole 100 amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmran View Post
How can this be explained in the context of Mr. Ohm?
Nothing to do with Ohm's law. Breakers go bad, whether they are a Single pole or double pole. Just because you have two poles on a breaker, one pole can go bad, while the other still works fine.

Even more fun, when you have a 400amp breaker blow, causing the other phase to blow out that side. Nice fourth of July action.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Now, Square D Combo AFCI Breaker Trips Opens w/No Load Side Connections QO120CAFI mysterylectric Electrical 14 10-27-2013 02:51 PM
Double Pole 15A on/off switch?? Skelleyman Electrical 5 05-01-2012 04:01 PM
How to create flat surface on side of round pole Silkcityflorida General DIY Discussions 16 02-01-2012 10:01 AM
Wierd Double Pole Breaker Occurance rlemar Electrical 5 02-16-2010 09:43 PM
Double pole CH breaker ?? James Con Electrical 7 07-09-2008 11:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.