Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-16-2014, 06:22 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 83
Rewards Points: 79
Default

One duplex receptacle split to be controlled by 2 switches


Hi. Just wanted to ask if I could run 3 wire cable (black,red,white with ground) to a duplex receptacle (breaking the tab on the hot side) in order to switch the top half of a duplex receptacle with a 3 way switch and the bottom half with a single pole switch?

pex006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 10:40 PM   #2
Member
 
Msradell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Louisville Kentucky
Posts: 1,264
Rewards Points: 674
Default

One duplex receptacle split to be controlled by 2 switches


Yes, what you are proposing is acceptable by code.

Msradell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 10:58 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,590
Rewards Points: 2,088
Default

One duplex receptacle split to be controlled by 2 switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by pex006 View Post
Hi. Just wanted to ask if I could run 3 wire cable (black,red,white with ground) to a duplex receptacle (breaking the tab on the hot side) in order to switch the top half of a duplex receptacle with a 3 way switch and the bottom half with a single pole switch?

Yes.
But in the diagram grounds not shown for ease of drawing
Attached Thumbnails
One duplex receptacle split to be controlled by 2 switches-1-r-1.jpg  

Last edited by hammerlane; 01-16-2014 at 11:01 PM.
hammerlane is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 12:01 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 83
Rewards Points: 79
Default

One duplex receptacle split to be controlled by 2 switches


Thanks! That's exactly how I was thinking of wiring it. What do you mean by no neutral on the second 3-way switch or the code police will get you. Do you mean to make sure I mark it black so it is identified that I am using it as a hot wire?
pex006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 12:27 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

One duplex receptacle split to be controlled by 2 switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by pex006 View Post
Thanks! That's exactly how I was thinking of wiring it. What do you mean by no neutral on the second 3-way switch or the code police will get you. Do you mean to make sure I mark it black so it is identified that I am using it as a hot wire?
2011 NEC requires that a neutral be at each switch, a requirement that your locality may or may not require.
__________________
Installation is the Reverse of Removal.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 12:32 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 83
Rewards Points: 79
Default

One duplex receptacle split to be controlled by 2 switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by sirsparksalot View Post
2011 NEC requires that a neutral be at each switch, a requirement that your locality may or may not require.
Oh. Throws a kink in my plan then. Does that mean you can't back feed a switch anymore if power comes into the fixture instead of the switch box since there would be no neutral? Maybe I'm just not understanding this correctly.
pex006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 01:26 AM   #7
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,916
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

One duplex receptacle split to be controlled by 2 switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by pex006 View Post

Oh. Throws a kink in my plan then. Does that mean you can't back feed a switch anymore if power comes into the fixture instead of the switch box since there would be no neutral? Maybe I'm just not understanding this correctly.
Id just run a piece of 14/4 if you want to run it from existing outlet box before the switch, that way you have a neutral in the box.
Are you switching it from multiple locations?
__________________
"facts" have no relevance to this discusion
Posting from a concrete bunker under a non descript barn
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 01:26 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 83
Rewards Points: 79
Default

One duplex receptacle split to be controlled by 2 switches


So I will have to use a 4 wire cable (plus a grounding conductor) to be code compliant with the 3-way switches and just have some white neutrals with a cap on it hanging in the switch boxes? And if back feeding a single pole switch I will have to use a 3 wire cable (plus a grounding conductor) and have a white capped in the switch box? Correct?
pex006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 01:34 AM   #9
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,916
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

One duplex receptacle split to be controlled by 2 switches


That will work for the feed side of a pair single pole or 3 way
Switches.
If you were feeding the switch box first youd be able to run 14/3 to
Feed the outlet.
__________________
"facts" have no relevance to this discusion
Posting from a concrete bunker under a non descript barn
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 02:38 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,590
Rewards Points: 2,088
Default

One duplex receptacle split to be controlled by 2 switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by pex006 View Post
Thanks! That's exactly how I was thinking of wiring it. What do you mean by no neutral on the second 3-way switch or the code police will get you. Do you mean to make sure I mark it black so it is identified that I am using it as a hot wire?
As sirsparksalot said, a neutral is required at switch locations now if your locale has adopted the new code.

If you never plan on putting a timer or motion sensor in the box then I won't tell that there is no neutral there. In my opinion not a big deal. But if you get some 14-4 cable just cap the neutral of in the box.
hammerlane is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 01:24 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 83
Rewards Points: 79
Default

One duplex receptacle split to be controlled by 2 switches


Thanks for all the help everyone.
pex006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 07:40 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 83
Rewards Points: 79
Default

One duplex receptacle split to be controlled by 2 switches


Hi. One more question. I want to do this this with 4 duplex receptacles in the room. I plan to bring the 3 wire cables from these 4 receptacles to a large junction box and connect the all reds to the red switchleg and all the blacks to the black switchleg. Correct?
pex006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 10:21 PM   #13
Member
 
Msradell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Louisville Kentucky
Posts: 1,264
Rewards Points: 674
Default

One duplex receptacle split to be controlled by 2 switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by pex006 View Post
Hi. One more question. I want to do this this with 4 duplex receptacles in the room. I plan to bring the 3 wire cables from these 4 receptacles to a large junction box and connect the all reds to the red switchleg and all the blacks to the black switchleg. Correct?
That's fine as long as he junction box remains accessible and you use the proper sized wire nuts for the connections. It might be easier and take less wire just daisychain the receptacles with 3 conductor wire.
Msradell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 11:02 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 83
Rewards Points: 79
Default

One duplex receptacle split to be controlled by 2 switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by Msradell View Post
That's fine as long as he junction box remains accessible and you use the proper sized wire nuts for the connections. It might be easier and take less wire just daisychain the receptacles with 3 conductor wire.
Thanks for the help.
pex006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 07:44 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 83
Rewards Points: 79
Default

One duplex receptacle split to be controlled by 2 switches


One last question. I have a bit of a shallow wall to deal with for this and was wondering if there is any problem with putting in a 4 square box with two duplex receptacles and switch each duplex on separate switches(one with the red hot wire and one with the black hot wire) instead of splitting one duplex receptacle? I figure I waould just need to pigtail the neutrals together. I already have the required constant non-switched receptacles accounted for the walls in this area. These switched receptacles are for lamps and christmas/holiday lighting only.

pex006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
low voltage reading at receptacle 2 ball cane Electrical 5 04-06-2011 01:07 AM
Wiring A Ceiling Fan, Receptacle, and Outside Light merlin6984 Electrical 9 03-26-2009 10:52 PM
split receptacle with 3 way switch handifoot Electrical 5 02-26-2009 11:05 PM
Split Circuit Receptacle buster666 Electrical 5 02-25-2009 08:28 PM
Split Receptacle on 3-Way Circuit NPS Electrical 6 11-03-2005 10:28 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.