Old Wiring - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-30-2009, 05:05 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

old wiring


Hello,

until I can upgrade my wiring I have a question...I have old cloth type wiring with no ground and my question is all my outlets are old school with only two prongs can I upgrade the outlets and not having the ground wire hurt any of my fixtures and washer/dryer?

Thanks

Z

Advertisement

zombie911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2009, 05:43 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Richfield, MN
Posts: 64
Rewards Points: 75
Default

old wiring


You could put GFCI outlets, you would only need one at the beginning of the circuit and all the outlets connected to the load side of the GFCI will be protected, you should also place the "No Equipment Ground" label on the outlets that come after the GFCI.

Advertisement

Sliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 08:24 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

old wiring


Computer type equipment should have a ground. Like lcd tvs, etc. But yes, you can install gfcis to use three prongs.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 09:56 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

old wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sliver View Post
You could put GFCI outlets, you would only need one at the beginning of the circuit and all the outlets connected to the load side of the GFCI will be protected, you should also place the "No Equipment Ground" label on the outlets that come after the GFCI.

Thanks for the response......This is an old cinder block house so all outlets run from a j-box in the attic down wall seperatly,can I put in some type of gfci breaker and then just change outlets with regular 15a?
zombie911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 10:09 AM   #5
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

old wiring


Cinder blocks huh? Is the wiring in conduit?
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring diagram for three-way switches with pilot light SaxTeacher Electrical 34 09-15-2013 08:53 AM
New Home Wiring - Seeking Expert Advice Dirtrnr Electrical 3 02-10-2009 11:33 AM
Replacing wiring in middle of run, ungrounded lighting circuit alexz Electrical 3 07-05-2007 09:53 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 08:52 PM
Garage - Protecting wiring installation eastment Electrical 4 11-26-2005 12:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts