Old Wires Too Short To Reach New Main Lug Connections - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-14-2010, 02:32 AM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Old wires too short to reach new main lug connections


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Ok as long you remember to keep the ground and netural seperated at the subpanel.

I have done all the time use the wirenuts to extend it And genrally it allowed in USA side but Canada useally not allowed.

Just remember that all the 120 volts circuits have to be GFCI protected.

Merci.
Marc
right, typically only connect neutral & ground at main.

yes 3 new 20A GFCI'S on 12/3 mc/bx, but two will only be on 15A breakers for now (20A 3-pack was on sale! and bigger is no prob.). other 20A circuit will power existing old outlets and shop lights (not gfci there). i just set everything for 20A just in case later i need to run bigger feed wire/breaker than this 30A #10.

but now that i think about it, can't i just install two twin 20/20 breakers instead of these two 15/20 in main lug? from what i've seen in various homes, total sum of breaker max's DOES exceed feed/main/box rating (i assume since everything being energized at max, at once is rare).?

Advertisement

EndlessGrowth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2010, 02:48 AM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Old wires too short to reach new main lug connections


actually there is a smaller main lug i saw at HD yesterday that has a rear penetration a few inches closer to the lugs than this one i have now. i'm going to go look at it again tomorrow. i didn't get that one initially because the ground bar they sold would not seem to fit in there right unless it blocked the right KO entry, but i'll try again. if i can connect w/o pigtails, i'd much rather do that.

actually, do i even need a ground bar in a main lug, or can i just wire nut the two grounds coming in from the two 12/3 cables (feeds 3 GFCI's and 1 circuit to lights & old outlets) to the main feed ground?

thing is that panel is only a 60A box instead of this 70A one. so now i question; what determines the rating of the box? the bus bar size? i'm assuming not the sum of the breaker maximums in the panel? because every panel i've ever seen, the total breaker amps far exceeds the main.bkr/panel rating.

Advertisement

EndlessGrowth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unintended kitchen remodel Itsdanf Project Showcase 191 06-14-2010 12:23 PM
Short Wires in an Overfill HooKooDooKu Electrical 34 01-31-2010 01:18 AM
Converting Main Panel to Sub: How to jumper? HomeOwner42 Electrical 46 02-19-2009 04:28 PM
Twisting wires (multiple 12's) jamiedolan Electrical 32 02-06-2009 09:04 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 10:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts