Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-08-2010, 01:22 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
Share |
Default

Old Square D Fuse panel problem


I have an older house with a 4 fuse panel. It appears the electricity feeds in on the top left 2 connectors to feed the box. I have lost power to the third fuse (going left to right), but have power to the fourth fuse. Is there a solid link that has broken between two and three, or is there something I can check and fix. It seems one and four are together by testing and two and three should be together but no power on three. I have temporarily ran a wire from the top of two to the top of three to get things working. It is feeding the fuse down through the right side fuse block that used to go to the electric stove which is no longer in use.

Is this safe or do I risk a fire?
beadenuser7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 01:39 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,195
Default

Old Square D Fuse panel problem


Are you sure you lost power going to the fuse and not coming from the fuse? The fuse position could have a rejection ring in the bottom that is for a different size fuse or has just come loose. This will cause the fuse to not connect in the bottom of the socket.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 01:49 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Old Square D Fuse panel problem


I had my daughter call me and say that just some things were not working in the house. I changed the fuse and still nothing. That is when I tested to see if any power was present in the socket. I had no power to the socket but could test number four by touching the bottom of the socket and ground to get 126 volts. I even had no power going up through the right side pull disconnect to the electric stove connection.
beadenuser7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 05:50 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,195
Default

Old Square D Fuse panel problem


Call the POCO. Sounds like one of the legs feeding the house has gone out. If you have a main fused disconnect check the fuses in it. One of them could be out.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 07:03 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Old Square D Fuse panel problem


Thanks Joed.
I did call the power company and they came out and said problem is in the house. Last night I took out mains and cleaned the grounds. When I put mains back in had a pop and I blew #2 main fuse. Went in the house and made sure furnace was turned down and turned off fans and lights before I replaced the main fuse. Now everything works like it is suppose to. I have power at all four sockets and up through the range connections now. Not sure why it all works, but should I replace the box to be safe?
beadenuser7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 08:51 AM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,195
Default

Old Square D Fuse panel problem


IF the fuse was not blown when you removed it then it sounds like the fuse holder contact may have been bad.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 09:05 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Old Square D Fuse panel problem


I'm not sure why it failed. You would think it would still be bad. Must be a bad connection that reestablished itself when I was working and wiggling things in the box. That area is not visible to see how it is connected. Would think it is a solid copper connection.
I think I might just replace the box with a breaker box. Especially if it fails real soon. Not sure I can get it replaced before cold weather settles in but it is working for now.
Thank you for trying to help me.
beadenuser7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 01:00 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Western Maine
Posts: 201
Default

Old Square D Fuse panel problem


The part of this that scares me is that the main fuse blew when you reinserted it. The furnace did not cause that alone.

My hunch is that something inside the panel came loose and, in all the moving around, shorted against something else. When you put the fuse back in, it probably blew the short open, temporarily solving the problem.

I say temporarily. If it's floating around loose in there, it WILL short again sooner or later. A purist would insist that you replace the panel altogether. I'm less critical, but FINDING the problem and resolving it is absolutely necessary. Don't rely on "it fixed itself", because if it can FIX itself, it can BREAK again, and in this case, a serious hazard is a likely result.
emolatur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 01:07 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Shirley, NY
Posts: 20
Default

Old Square D Fuse panel problem


If you still have an old fuse panel and are having problems then you should change the panel. If you know someone whos an electrician have him help or make a couple of calls and see if you can find one to do it. Problems like this can lead to fires which om sure everyone will agree is something you dont want.
lordlondis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 01:10 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Old Square D Fuse panel problem


Emolatur you are thinking the same way I am. I will try to replace it on Saturday.

Thank You
beadenuser7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 07:33 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Old Square D Fuse panel problem


Thanks all you guys for your comments. I have replaced the panel with a 100 amp breaker box. Everything is fine.
beadenuser7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 09:19 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 287
Default

Old Square D Fuse panel problem


Not accusing, but was the old panel 100amp?
If not, did you make sure to replace SEC, conduit, meter etc if not rated for 100amp?
michaelcherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 11:39 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Old Square D Fuse panel problem


I replaced the service entrance cable with cable from the power company rated for 100 amp and only put in 15 amp breakers. Didn't use half the box capacity and has service breaker disconnect at 70 amp. That should be fine? Old box was 60 or 70 amp service.
beadenuser7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 01:30 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Western Maine
Posts: 201
Default

Old Square D Fuse panel problem


I don't think it's LEGAL to install a 60amp service on a house anymore, but it's certainly safe. :P
emolatur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wire from Fuse panel to Stove sleepysmurf Electrical 2 08-10-2010 04:12 PM
Multiple Panel Question theatretch85 Electrical 5 12-12-2009 05:26 AM
Square D QO panel ham Electrical 12 11-22-2009 04:24 PM
Poor Attic Ventilation Mechanically Challenged Roofing/Siding 15 10-23-2008 09:05 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 07:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.