Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-06-2008, 10:07 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 96
Share |
Default

Old outlets to be Upgraded


Wondering how to go about replacing the old two prong outlets with the standard grounded outlet. What do I ask for at the store? Thanks!
RemodelMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 10:42 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

Old outlets to be Upgraded


You need to use a gfci unless you have bx (armored cable) with a bonding strip inside.

Using a gfci will NOT give you an equipment ground, but will let you use 3 prong equipment.

If the outlets are wired in a series, put one at the begining and then replace the rest with 3 prong connected to the "load" side of the gfci.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 11:20 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 96
Default

Old outlets to be Upgraded


Thanks, I do happen to have bmx cable. What type of outlet do I ask for to retrofit these?
RemodelMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2008, 07:04 AM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 12,908
Default

Old outlets to be Upgraded


The best thing is if you can afford it, hire an Electrician to replace. Otherwise, pretty much standard, and depends on how much you can afford to do it yourself.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2008, 09:00 AM   #5
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Old outlets to be Upgraded


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post

If the outlets are wired in a series, put one at the begining and then replace the rest with 3 prong connected to the "load" side of the gfci.
In series? That may confuse someone. Also, you could just replace the breakers with GFCI breakers, usually alot easier IMO.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2008, 10:18 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

Old outlets to be Upgraded


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
In series? That may confuse someone. Also, you could just replace the breakers with GFCI breakers, usually alot easier IMO.

Oh, I didn't notice that. I meant from receptacle to receptacle. Depends on the brand of breakers though. Square d makes some expensive qo series breakers...
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2008, 10:19 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

Old outlets to be Upgraded


Does this cable have fabric in it? does it have a small aluminum wire in it?
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2008, 10:20 AM   #8
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Old outlets to be Upgraded


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
Oh, I didn't notice that. I meant from receptacle to receptacle. Depends on the brand of breakers though. Square d make some expensive qo series breakers...
Yep, thats why I only sell GE, very reasonable if you ask me, and perfect for the residential world.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2008, 10:31 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 96
Default

Old outlets to be Upgraded


I asked a local electrician, he said I need self grounded outlets on account of the fact I have bmx. Thanks guys, I appreciate your input...
RemodelMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 07:06 AM   #10
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Old outlets to be Upgraded


Quote:
Originally Posted by RemodelMan View Post
I asked a local electrician, he said I need self grounded outlets on account of the fact I have bmx. Thanks guys, I appreciate your input...
Thats great, but you still need to see if your BX contains a bonding strip, depending on the year the wire was manufactured it may not, if this is the case, then you cannot use the jacket as a grounding conductor.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 07:19 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 96
Default

Old outlets to be Upgraded


Ahh, thanks Chris, good to know that! I had no idea. I'll look for the little wire, i have seen those elsewhere and wondered what it was about.....
RemodelMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 wire outlets: connect neutral to ground? border collie Electrical 19 04-12-2013 12:29 PM
GFCI switch to control outside outlets billgeo Electrical 14 09-08-2008 11:09 PM
outlets work, but barely (?) joeyboy Electrical 7 08-27-2008 08:37 AM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 01:55 PM
Replacing light killed downstream outlets, totally stuck amissner Electrical 5 07-13-2006 06:02 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.