Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-08-2010, 05:56 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

old lamp post rewire


I am trying to rewire my older lamp post in front yard I think the socket is corroded and hace replaced it and the wiring. I only have 2 wires not a 3rd green one only a black and white. What next??

tiso2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 05:59 PM   #2
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default

old lamp post rewire


What only has 2 wires, the socket assembly or the wiring feeding the post?

How was it wired when you took it apart?

The socket should only have 2 wires, the ground wire from the feed (if there is one) should terminate to the metal lamppost.

__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reasonable cost to replace mailbox and light post? akphs Off Topic 1 04-26-2010 09:55 PM
Post mounted electrical receptacle NIlRO Electrical 13 04-19-2010 02:20 PM
GFCI for the Lamp Post (GFCI for circuit that is fed Power from light) jamiedolan Electrical 7 02-25-2009 10:50 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.