Old Hotpoint Elect. Range. How Many Amps? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-17-2011, 09:29 PM   #16
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?



Advertisement

Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 09:31 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


I was wrong about a 40 amp version. You guys are right.
CheapCharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 09:35 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


So why the difference with heating equip?
With a 10kW heat strip I have to use 6ga wire and 60 amp breakers. The entire system uses less than this stove, but Im required to have a larger circuit. What gives?
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 09:38 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Master of Cold View Post
So why the difference with heating equip?
With a 10kW heat strip I have to use 6ga wire and 60 amp breakers. The entire system uses less than this stove, but Im required to have a larger circuit. What gives?
You could get away with a 50A breaker but you need #6 wire.
CheapCharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 09:46 PM   #20
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by CheapCharlie View Post
You could get away with a 50A breaker but you need #6 wire.
Nope. Here the NEC considers the strip heat a continuous load.

10000w/240v=41.6a x 125% =52 amps. 50 amp breaker too small.

Last edited by Code05; 09-17-2011 at 09:50 PM.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 09:49 PM   #21
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Master of Cold View Post
So why the difference with heating equip?
With a 10kW heat strip I have to use 6ga wire and 60 amp breakers. The entire system uses less than this stove, but Im required to have a larger circuit. What gives?
HVAC has no demand factor and is considered a continuous load.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 09:49 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


damn CEC and NEC differences
CheapCharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 09:53 PM   #23
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by CheapCharlie View Post
damn CEC and NEC differences
We also get to put more than two receptacles on a kitchen circuit.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 10:17 PM   #24
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,241
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Master of Cold View Post
So why the difference with heating equip?
With a 10kW heat strip I have to use 6ga wire and 60 amp breakers. The entire system uses less than this stove, but Im required to have a larger circuit. What gives?
The rating on the range is based on all top burners on high and the oven heating full bore. When would that ever happen?
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 10:24 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
The rating on the range is based on all top burners on high and the oven heating full bore. When would that ever happen?
Doesn't matter when this will happen, you have to calculate your load based on the nameplate and size everything according to the code.
CheapCharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 10:25 PM   #26
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
The rating on the range is based on all top burners on high and the oven heating full bore. When would that ever happen?
Even if it did, with the elements cycling it would not pull amperage for long.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 10:30 PM   #27
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,241
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by CheapCharlie View Post
Doesn't matter when this will happen, you have to calculate your load based on the nameplate and size everything according to the code.
You need to read and understand the sections that Code05 cited about derating:

"Column C of 220.55 says a 8kW demand factor for a 10.6 kW range, so a 40 amp breaker and 8/3 cable would work.

220.18(C)"
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 10:33 PM   #28
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by CheapCharlie View Post
Doesn't matter when this will happen, you have to calculate your load based on the nameplate and size everything according to the code.
The NEC sizes ranges differently.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 10:41 PM   #29
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by CheapCharlie View Post
Doesn't matter when this will happen, you have to calculate your load based on the nameplate and size everything according to the code.
Here is an article on it.

http://www.ecmag.com/?articleID=8550&fa=article
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 11:30 PM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,415
Rewards Points: 828
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


Name plate rating is based on full possible load. When was the last time you had all top elements and the oven going wide open for more than than 3 hrs.?

Advertisement

bobelectric is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving Electric Range Plug dmartins Electrical 3 11-23-2010 08:48 AM
Had a new electric range installed in my apartment - does this sound right? SAABturboDRIVR Electrical 15 01-02-2010 06:39 AM
yellow flames on Hotpoint Range ajoantmug Plumbing 2 08-06-2009 09:02 PM
Generator as sole power source NGuy Electrical 29 12-20-2008 01:29 AM
Max amps allowed - electrician advice needed Des Electrical 27 06-05-2008 11:31 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts