Old Hotpoint Elect. Range. How Many Amps? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-16-2011, 08:48 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


I purchased an older (probably 12+ years) used electric Hotpoint range to replace a propane stove at a hunting shack. nothing on the name plate says anything about amps. Just says 10.6 killowatts 120/240 and 8.2 killowatts 120/208. Want to put the right gauge copper wire in, as well as correct breaker for the amps? Plenty of power to load center, and run to range location is just shy of 40'.
8/3 with 40 amp breaker or 6/3 with 50 amp breaker?

Advertisement

borrmabd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 08:59 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


10.6 kw/240 volt= 44.16 amps, so go with the 50 amp and #6/3 wire.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
borrmabd (09-16-2011)
Old 09-17-2011, 04:52 AM   #3
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
10.6 kw/240 volt= 44.16 amps, so go with the 50 amp and #6/3 wire.

Column C of 220.55 says a 8kW demand factor for a 10.6 kW range, so a 40 amp breaker and 8/3 cable would work.

220.18(C)
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 07:41 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


So I could go either way? 50 amp breaker with 6/3 or 40 amp breaker with 8/3? I assume the 40 amp with 8/3 would save $$. Which would be safer? the 250 unit seniors building it came out of were using 50 amp breakers in all the units. Hmm
borrmabd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 08:00 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by borrmabd View Post
So I could go either way? 50 amp breaker with 6/3 or 40 amp breaker with 8/3? I assume the 40 amp with 8/3 would save $$. Which would be safer? the 250 unit seniors building it came out of were using 50 amp breakers in all the units. Hmm
What kind of plug is on the end of the cable for the range? 40A or 50A? You can't put a 40A receptacle on a 50A breaker.
CheapCharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 08:08 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


It didn't have a plug... so I was going to purchase a 4 prong (not even sure if they come in 40 and 50 amp). I thought I read somewhere that because of the short 6' distance in the cord...40 amp cord works as well?
borrmabd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 08:31 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by borrmabd View Post
It didn't have a plug... so I was going to purchase a 4 prong (not even sure if they come in 40 and 50 amp). I thought I read somewhere that because of the short 6' distance in the cord...40 amp cord works as well?
40A and 50A receptacles are physically different as well. So you have to match them up. But as a previous poster said, use a 50A breaker, 50A plug, 50A receptacle and #6 wire.

BTW, the demand factor from the previous poster is only for calculating a service, not for sizing for the individual appliance.
CheapCharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 08:35 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


Awesome. thank you. Hope to be in Manitoba again this year in a week goose hunting.
borrmabd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 09:48 AM   #9
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,241
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by CheapCharlie View Post

BTW, the demand factor from the previous poster is only for calculating a service, not for sizing for the individual appliance.
This statement is not correct, you need to read the NEC sections quoted. They very specifically say that the de-rating table is applicable for a single kitchen range appliance.

BTW, you can use a 50 amp receptacle on #8 wire with a 40 amp breaker.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 09:54 AM   #10
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,978
Rewards Points: 2,212
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by CheapCharlie View Post
40A and 50A receptacles are physically different as well. So you have to match them up. But as a previous poster said, use a 50A breaker, 50A plug, 50A receptacle and #6 wire.

BTW, the demand factor from the previous poster is only for calculating a service, not for sizing for the individual appliance.
Would you please show me a NEMA designation for a 40 amp plug and receptacle.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 09:59 AM   #11
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Would you please show me a NEMA designation for a 40 amp plug and receptacle.
I wanna see it also.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 01:15 PM   #12
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,573
Rewards Points: 2,042
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by CheapCharlie View Post
40A and 50A receptacles are physically different as well. So you have to match them up. But as a previous poster said, use a 50A breaker, 50A plug, 50A receptacle and #6 wire.

BTW, the demand factor from the previous poster is only for calculating a service, not for sizing for the individual appliance.
AFAIK, TANSTAAFAR (there ain't no such thing as a forty amp receptacle). Just 30's and 50's. A 40A circuit would use a 50A receptacle. And I'm pretty sure the article quoted specifically applies to kitchen range branch circuit sizing. #8 wire with a 50A receptacle on a 40A breaker would be correct.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 09:05 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


Nema 14-50
Attached Images
 
CheapCharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 09:25 PM   #14
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by CheapCharlie View Post
Nema 14-50

Yes that is 50 amp receptacle.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 09:25 PM   #15
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,978
Rewards Points: 2,212
Default

old Hotpoint elect. range. How many amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by CheapCharlie View Post
Nema 14-50
What's your point? that is a single phase, four wire 50 amp receptacle. Where is thwe 40 amp you alluded to?

Advertisement

brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving Electric Range Plug dmartins Electrical 3 11-23-2010 08:48 AM
Had a new electric range installed in my apartment - does this sound right? SAABturboDRIVR Electrical 15 01-02-2010 06:39 AM
yellow flames on Hotpoint Range ajoantmug Plumbing 2 08-06-2009 09:02 PM
Generator as sole power source NGuy Electrical 29 12-20-2008 01:29 AM
Max amps allowed - electrician advice needed Des Electrical 27 06-05-2008 11:31 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts