Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-12-2008, 04:04 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Columbia Heights/NE Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 86
Share |
Default

Okay to leave wires dangling?


Interconnected smoke detectors should all be the same brand. The signaling standard isn't the always the same between brands.

I have two hardwired detectors in my house, one upstairs and one downstairs. Upstairs, I replaced a First Alert with a Kiddie, and the units wouldn't activate each other when I hit test. I ended up changing the downstairs unit to a Kiddie as well. (It was a worthwhile upgrade, as both now have battery backup, and one has a CO detector built in.)

Please, buy a new AC unit (with battery backup) to replace what you had, and if you have any other interconnected hardwired detectors in the house, replace those with the same brand as the first. (Kill the breaker to your hardwired detector before you change out the wiring connector, and use a test lamp or meter to be sure the hot (black) wire is dead.)

thegonagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 06:31 AM   #17
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Default

Okay to leave wires dangling?


Quote:
Originally Posted by thegonagle View Post
Interconnected smoke detectors should all be the same brand. The signaling standard isn't the always the same between brands.

I have two hardwired detectors in my house, one upstairs and one downstairs. Upstairs, I replaced a First Alert with a Kiddie, and the units wouldn't activate each other when I hit test. I ended up changing the downstairs unit to a Kiddie as well. (It was a worthwhile upgrade, as both now have battery backup, and one has a CO detector built in.)

Please, buy a new AC unit (with battery backup) to replace what you had, and if you have any other interconnected hardwired detectors in the house, replace those with the same brand as the first. (Kill the breaker to your hardwired detector before you change out the wiring connector, and use a test lamp or meter to be sure the hot (black) wire is dead.)
I have also noted that different brands mixed together seem to trigger false alarms. A while back I had an issue with mine going off in the middle of the night (i think there was another member here who had the same problem, not sure how they made out though). I had 2 of 6 smokes that were a different brand. I replaced them with identical-to-the-rest-of-the-house brands and havent had a false alarm since.
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 11:04 AM   #18
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Okay to leave wires dangling?


When i did home refrigerator repair i would sometimes get called out on a noise complaint. In each case it was a CHIRP sound.

Every time i would ask if they had a smoke detector they had put away and forgot about. The answer was always "no".

After searching the tops of a kitchen cabinet i would always find one, chirping low battery.

They never installed them. One of them had a house fire that made the news.

I am very happy they made hard wired detectors the law.

You should replace yours with the type. No batteries to remember, no low battery alert to ignore.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 02:42 PM   #19
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Okay to leave wires dangling?


hmm, i thought they all still had to have batteries in case of power outages, i know i had to install that type here!

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 03:07 PM   #20
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Okay to leave wires dangling?


Quote:
Originally Posted by [LEFT
MdangermouseM[/LEFT];184384]
hmm
, i thought they all still had to have batteries in case of power outages, i know i had to install that type here!

DM
No DM you are right. I just meant that in
comparison
to battery only units.

__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
Heil DC90 - AC Wires keithshank HVAC 1 07-31-2008 08:37 PM
replacing outlet with 3 white/3 black wires gpet573 Electrical 4 06-03-2008 02:55 PM
Two black wires with one white! Please help! ibs325 Electrical 15 11-18-2007 09:38 PM
Old house, new light fixture, too many wires Persephonee Electrical 3 01-15-2007 08:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.