OK To Strip UF Cable For THWN Conductors? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-14-2011, 08:21 PM   #1
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 75

OK to strip UF cable for THWN conductors?

Is NEC 2008 - 340.10 (2), saying I can strip UF cable to use the conductors as THWN and run in conduit outdoors?

While I'm at it is this OK: Can I run UF cable from a J Box, through a sill into a JB and from that point, strip the sheathing and run the conductors up the pipe into weather tight equipment?

Thank you


whatrymes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 08:25 PM   #2
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 470
Rewards Points: 310

wire that is not labeled,as in ledgeable print on insl cannot be used.most uf,romex is not marked.can't strip.


oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 11:28 PM   #3
Scared Electrician
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Rewards Points: 500

UF itself can be ran in conduit, inside or out. Romex can be run in conduit but ONLY inside.
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist

Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 01:22 AM   #4
" Euro " electrician
frenchelectrican's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000

If you did strip the NM cable complety and run them in the conduit and the conductors are not marked then I will not use them in that fashon at all due some inspectors can get ya on that.

So therefore if you really want to run indivual conductors get them have marking on them that is the safest way in case the inspectors look at it with fine tooth comb.

The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 05:59 AM   #5
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 75

My original plan was NM to a J box and GFCI receptacle inside, then run THWN from the load side in PVC conduit out the sill to an lb, up to a weather tight box with a receptacle and then up to a motion detection light. In the future, I would tap into the box to run power to a shed.

When I went to buy supplies, I could not find THWN by the foot, only 500' rolls. I also then discovered my 1/2 inch pipe is the inside diameter, not the outside and needed a 1" bit that was at least 8" long; over 30 bucks, yikes!

That's when someone suggested running UF from the J box, just drill a 1/2" hole and feed the cable into the LB on the outside. But I now realized I should have run an override switch so I want to run another conductor to the outside box. Haven't been able to find 3 wire UF cable yet (which I only need about 6' of)?

So I started thinking about running 2 14/2 cables, but that seems crowed in 1/2" pipe, I know I can't use NM and the way it's set up now, trying to get conduit through the sill would be very difficult.

Last edited by whatrymes; 05-15-2011 at 06:06 AM.
whatrymes is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
In-Floor Heating Cable Trouble... sootybuttercup Electrical 24 12-18-2014 08:01 PM
Need help sizing Generator cable dgajr Electrical 2 07-20-2010 12:07 AM
Evaluating a kinked cable dave11 Electrical 5 05-09-2010 10:20 AM
Running Sky+ cable bookersbeauty Electrical 1 04-09-2009 07:12 PM
Protect Cat6 cable near AC Power Cable? mfleming Electrical 5 10-31-2008 09:04 AM

Top of Page | View New Posts


Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1