Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-30-2011, 05:23 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 218
Share |
Default

Is it ok to put line and load in the same conduit?


Hey guys!! Today for my entire 8 hour shift I spent jumping out lights in MC cable. The feeds was done in conduit. On 2 lights in particular, the new lead man had me jump them threw the conduit where the feeds were. I don't think this is code, and I can remember hearing that we don't mix line and load in a raceway so I explained my discomfort with the order that he gave me, but he told me that "it was fine". So I did as I was told, but I think it's wrong, and would like to find the article to support it. Am I making since to you guys, and if so, do you know the article to back me up?
Sunny B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 05:46 PM   #2
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Is it ok to put line and load in the same conduit?


Sunny, other than service conductors, line and load conductors for branch circuits and feeders can share a raceway.

Service, no.

230.7 Other Conductors in Raceway or Cable. Conductors
other than service conductors shall not be installed in
the same service raceway or service cable.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 05:46 PM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,067
Default

Is it ok to put line and load in the same conduit?


Try looking so you can learn how to use the code book and gain greater familiarity with the rules. Remember, we will help those that help themselves.

What to you think the issue would be if the conduit were shared?
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
SD515 (09-30-2011)
Old 09-30-2011, 05:52 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 218
Default

Is it ok to put line and load in the same conduit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port
Try looking so you can learn how to use the code book and gain greater familiarity with the rules. Remember, we will help those that help themselves.

What to you think the issue would be if the conduit were shared?
Well I think it's not a good practice because, if it's a trunk line, let it remain a trunk line. I don't want to confuse the next electrician
Sunny B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 05:55 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 218
Default

Is it ok to put line and load in the same conduit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05
Sunny, other than service conductors, line and load conductors for branch circuits and feeders can share a raceway.

Service, no.

230.7 Other Conductors in Raceway or Cable. Conductors
other than service conductors shall not be installed in
the same service raceway or service cable.
Ok well i see that I was wrong, and I just learned something. Thanks Code05!
Sunny B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 06:00 PM   #6
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Is it ok to put line and load in the same conduit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunny B. View Post
Ok well i see that I was wrong, and I just learned something. Thanks Code05!
Sunny, what is a switch loop?
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 06:05 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 218
Default

Is it ok to put line and load in the same conduit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05

Sunny, what is a switch loop?
A "switch loop" is when you bring the "feed" into the light, then down to the switch, then back to the light on the "switch leg"
Sunny B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 06:07 PM   #8
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 684
Default

Is it ok to put line and load in the same conduit?


essentially the same thing as you just did. line down to the switch and load back
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 06:07 PM   #9
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Is it ok to put line and load in the same conduit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunny B. View Post
A "switch loop" is when you bring the "feed" into the light, then down to the switch, then back to the light on the "switch leg"
So, line and load are in the same conduit/cable?
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 06:10 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 218
Default

Is it ok to put line and load in the same conduit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05

So, line and load are in the same conduit/cable?
"Laughing" ok your right. I didn't think of it that way. Good point!
Sunny B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 06:18 PM   #11
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Is it ok to put line and load in the same conduit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunny B. View Post
"Laughing" ok your right. I didn't think of it that way. Good point!
You are learning, that is good.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 08:10 PM   #12
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

Is it ok to put line and load in the same conduit?


Sunny, also look at 300.3(C), (1) & (2). You’ll see that not only can you do what you did today with ‘line & load’, you can have conductors from different panels and voltages, etc. in the same conduit, boxes, equipment, etc. Some limitations of course.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to SD515 For This Useful Post:
Code05 (10-01-2011), frenchelectrican (10-01-2011), Jim Port (09-30-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trouble with line side and load side wires lenlen1016 Electrical 3 09-03-2010 07:49 AM
reusing breakers tns1 Electrical 24 08-02-2009 11:43 AM
GFCI question: can line and load wires be run inside the same conduit? thegonagle Electrical 32 04-16-2009 06:07 PM
Bathroom circuit: 60V between line and load? Niels Electrical 4 11-30-2008 04:00 AM
Load vs. line wire gvernea Electrical 5 01-16-2008 12:50 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.