Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-20-2005, 01:27 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

is it ok to have 2 subpanels?


if load calculations permit, is it ok to have 2 subpanels?

thanks in advance for your input!
irish_hood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2005, 09:03 PM   #2
World famous jerk.
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: central PA
Posts: 440
Default

is it ok to have 2 subpanels?


Load calculations aside, you may have as many subpanels as you wish. To take this to an extreme, you could have 50 subpanels in your house and still be 100% code compliant.
mdshunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2" conduit and subpanels A.W.Davis Electrical 4 11-23-2006 08:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.