Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-06-2008, 08:29 PM   #1
DIY Expert in Training!
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warminster, PA
Posts: 297
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Ok to do this?


I am renovating my laundry room. I disconnected the existing wiring and want to rewire. I have found that many of our circuits are overloaded. So, I plan on adding a circuit (pro adding to box)...Here is what I want to do...

1) Take existing wiring that used to power a light and keep connected inside of a junction box. (yes, will be accessible)
2) Run wire to a central junction box.
3) From this box I will run to an outlet
4) From this box I will run power to a light switch powering 2-4 pod lights in a drop ceiling.
5) From this box I will run power to a 1/2 bathroom light.

Ok?

gone_fishing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2008, 09:50 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 309
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Ok to do this?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gone_fishing View Post

1) Take existing wiring that used to power a light and keep connected inside of a junction box. (yes, will be accessible)
2) Run wire to a central junction box.
3) From this box I will run to an outlet
4) From this box I will run power to a light switch powering 2-4 pod lights in a drop ceiling.
5) From this box I will run power to a 1/2 bathroom light.

I'm not an electrician, but I can tell you this: the expert electricians here will need more information than your providing.

For example:

1. What's the size of your panel? (in AMPS)
2. What's the size of the breaker feeding the circuit in question?
3. What is the potential load on this circuit? (Blow dryers, heaters??)
3. What's the size of the wire in this circuit? #14, #12?
4. Is it Copper or Aluminum?

Please post as much information as you can and if possible provide pictures. That will help the experts provide you with the correct information.

It's possible that there may be a better safer alternative to your plan. And if, as you say, some of your circuits are overloaded, you may have bigger problems. Don't take shortcuts. Be safe.

Randell Tarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2008, 11:30 PM   #3
Union Electrician
 
goose134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 615
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Ok to do this?


I'm not sure that I completely understand what you are trying to do. If what you are doing is simply dividing your load up between breakers, then fine. Everything sounds good, accessible junction boxes etc. I should mention that in order to be code compliant, you need a dedicated laundry outlet. That means that outlet will serve no other loads. But if this is an installation that predates that code (not sure of the date) then you don't NEED to do it.
That said, giving your laundry a dedicated receptacle is never a bad idea. Again, the way you propose isn't wrong or dangerous. If you can divvy up the loads of the house via junction box, then great. Make sure that your multiwire branch circuits are kept track of. You don't want to start single phasing these things.
goose134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2008, 11:36 PM   #4
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,015
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Ok to do this?


For code compliance you cannot do as planned. One 20 ampere branch circuit is required for the laundry room receptacle outlet(s) [210-52(f)]. The laundry room receptacle circuit cannot serve any other outlet, such as the laundry room lighting or other lighting or receptacles in other rooms.

This simply means that at least one 20 amp circuit must serve the laundry room receptacles and only the laundry room receptacles. Any receptacle within 6' of a laundry sink must be gfci protected.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 03:49 PM   #5
DIY Expert in Training!
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warminster, PA
Posts: 297
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Ok to do this?


The Laundry outlet is not being touched. My work revolves around an outlet that goes into our family room and two sets of lights.

Adding to the panel isn't a problem. It has the ability. It's 14/2 copper wire.
gone_fishing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 05:09 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 309
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Ok to do this?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gone_fishing View Post
I am renovating my laundry room. I disconnected the existing wiring and want to rewire. I have found that many of our circuits are overloaded. So, I plan on adding a circuit (pro adding to box)...Here is what I want to do...

1) Take existing wiring that used to power a light and keep connected inside of a junction box. (yes, will be accessible)
2) Run wire to a central junction box.
3) From this box I will run to an outlet
4) From this box I will run power to a light switch powering 2-4 pod lights in a drop ceiling.
5) From this box I will run power to a 1/2 bathroom light.

Ok?

Please, no offense, but you seemed to have confused everyone with your original statement.

May I restate it? You can tell me if I have it right.

1. Because you have determined that your circuitry is overloaded, you want to run a new circuit to your laundry room. You have disconnected the old circuit at the panel and you are going to have an electrician run a new one by code.

2. You have a SECOND circuit that presently feeds a single light fixture on a #14 conductor. I'm assuming a 15 AMP breaker.

You want to have this circuit enter a new (covered and accessible) junction box and feed a) an outlet b) a switched light(s) c) feed a light and possible GFCI plug in a half-bath.
Randell Tarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 05:41 PM   #7
DIY Expert in Training!
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warminster, PA
Posts: 297
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Ok to do this?


No offense taken...realizing I was confusing myself too...

1) I have realized that my circuitry in this house are overloaded. Therefore, I removed the lights from one circuit and the outlet from another.
2) I have an electrician that will add a 15amp circuit into the box (not touching that one!)
3) The new circuit will power an electrical outlet that will only be used for vacuum...lights in the laundry room and light in 1/2 bathroom.
gone_fishing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 08:43 AM   #8
waiting for spring
 
arichard21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern NY
Posts: 171
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Ok to do this?


So the outlet you want for the vaccum, what room is it in?


Heres what I thought about your first post: you are remodeling your laundry room, but want to work on the outlet for the FAMILY ROOM (i am presuming that they are back to back and by opening a wall in the laundry room it will expose wiring for the family room?)


am I close?
arichard21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 12:08 PM   #9
DIY Expert in Training!
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warminster, PA
Posts: 297
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Ok to do this?


Exactly right. When I bought the house it was rigged up and actually plugged into an outlet in the crawl space. I cut that out and didn't reconnect. Now that the wall is open I will finish that job.
gone_fishing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 12:21 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,861
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Ok to do this?


if you create a new circuit with such min load you mentioned, I don't see anything wrong as at least you are not deteriating the situation.

if you want to be sure if your existing situation is really overloaded you should draw out all circuits load map... determine how many/what devices are for each circuit....

KUIPORNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.