Ohms At 110 Outlets With The CB Open? - Electrical - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-17-2012, 08:35 AM   #31
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 3,026
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
My Fluke handles it just fine....beeps at me to let me know I'm on the wrong range....

Simpson 260? Someone must have put in the wrong fuse...the ohms range is fuse protected....real small fuse....chances are it got blown and someone put in a larger amperage....
Read my post again. The 260 was set to measure microamps, not ohms.

Advertisement

md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 08:40 AM   #32
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmran View Post
In properly connected and properly operating 120v devices, the hot is always connected to ground.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 08:42 AM   #33
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 979
Rewards Points: 502
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston

Why are you confused?
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 08:47 AM   #34
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,916
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Can you explain this?
__________________
"facts" have no relevance to this discusion
Posting from a concrete bunker under a non descript barn
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 08:51 AM   #35
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 979
Rewards Points: 502
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Think about a simple light bulb and follow the current path.

The hot is connected to the filament, which is connected to the neutral, which is bonded to the EGC at the panel.

Last edited by jlmran; 02-17-2012 at 09:47 AM.
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 11:25 AM   #36
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,673
Rewards Points: 2,648
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by md2lgyk View Post
Read my post again. The 260 was set to measure microamps, not ohms.
It has been about 20 years since I looked inside my Simpson 260....but I believe it has a fuse for the microamps range
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 11:42 AM   #37
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 1,511
Rewards Points: 1,378
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
It has been about 20 years since I looked inside my Simpson 260....but I believe it has a fuse for the microamps range
Speaking of old meters and not looking in them for a while, we have 2 similar Tripletts here at work. Yesterday, the ohm scale was getting weak in one and come to find out they use a weird 30 volt battery.
zappa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 11:58 AM   #38
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by dmxtothemax View Post
Could be phantom voltage !
PVs are AC, the ohm test current is DC, so it shouldn't register on the meter.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 12:57 PM   #39
Member
 
rditz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 271
Rewards Points: 250
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by a6pilot View Post
I get 18-20 oms accross my 110 outlets with the CB open. Why or is this normal?
take the outlet off of the wires and measure it.

then measure at the wires. in both cases you should be getting a reading of infinity. if not, then go to the next receptacle and repeat the above steps, continue until you find the cause of your reading.
rditz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 01:54 PM   #40
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Well, the OP logged out eight minutes after making this one and only post two days ago, and hasn't been back since.
I say we ignore this until he has the decency to reply back.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 02:52 PM   #41
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 979
Rewards Points: 502
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey
Well, the OP logged out eight minutes after making this one and only post two days ago, and hasn't been back since.
I say we ignore this until he has the decency to reply back.
If we ignore all the 1-hit wonders, what will we have to debate???
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jlmran For This Useful Post:
plummen (02-17-2012)
Old 02-17-2012, 04:36 PM   #42
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmran View Post
But, in properly connected and properly operating 120v devices, the hot is always connected to ground.

....well....we can always debate this...
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 06:14 PM   #43
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 979
Rewards Points: 502
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound

....well....we can always debate this...
Is it inaccurate?
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 08:05 PM   #44
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,221
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by plummen View Post
Itll probably just make the meter buzz or blow a fuse inside of it,I dont think thered be many fireworks unless you had some $5 chinese meter
Or you did like I did and solder the fuse terminals together because you could not find a replacement fuse the last time you screwed up. That was kind of cool. It was a cheap meter, so I did not care too much, but I would not recommend anyone try this. Do as I say, not as I do.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Red Squirrel For This Useful Post:
plummen (02-17-2012)
Old 02-17-2012, 08:15 PM   #45
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmran View Post
But, in properly connected and properly operating 120v devices, the hot is always connected to ground.
In this case 250A would flow for one cycle or so of 60 Hz until the CB tripped.

Advertisement

Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can these outlets be grounded? KDOC Electrical 28 01-12-2012 09:39 PM
New Outlets on 15 amp line RocketManZ Electrical 20 10-24-2011 06:52 PM
Replacing old outlets (grounded vs none) Sonya_ Electrical 14 10-08-2011 12:37 AM
Gfi outlets keep tripping but not constantly INEEDHELPPLZ1 Electrical 22 09-30-2011 09:28 AM
Grounding outlets... bigdaddyII Electrical 12 08-28-2011 03:22 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts