Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-16-2012, 07:51 AM   #16
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Share |
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by a6pilot View Post
I get 18-20 oms accross my 110 outlets with the CB open. Why or is this normal?
It is probably normal if you didn't unplug everything in the circuit. Wall warts, alarm clocks, and answering machine could still pass current if plugged in.
BTW, you should call you AE to fix this.

Last edited by a7ecorsair; 02-16-2012 at 07:57 AM.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 09:03 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
And you say this why? Did someone in the room with you get annoyed when they read it?
Jesus.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 09:13 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 2,820
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanJ View Post
Never try to measure ohms or continuity with the power on.

You can fry the meter.
Correction: you WILL fry the meter.

Not quite the same, but when I was teaching electronics in the Navy, one of the students set his Simpson 260 multimeter on the microamp scale and plugged the leads into a wall socket. Result wasn't pretty.
md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 09:51 AM   #19
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by md2lgyk View Post
Correction: you WILL fry the meter.

Not quite the same, but when I was teaching electronics in the Navy, one of the students set his Simpson 260 multimeter on the microamp scale and plugged the leads into a wall socket. Result wasn't pretty.
Did it bent the needle or just fry the coil?
Did you make him/her use ohms law and run the numbers so the learned why?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 01:04 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 2,820
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
Did it bent the needle or just fry the coil?
Did you make him/her use ohms law and run the numbers so the learned why?
Actually, it did both. As I recall, the fellow ended up failing the course.
md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 01:10 PM   #21
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,215
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by md2lgyk View Post
Correction: you WILL fry the meter.

Not quite the same, but when I was teaching electronics in the Navy, one of the students set his Simpson 260 multimeter on the microamp scale and plugged the leads into a wall socket. Result wasn't pretty.
My Fluke handles it just fine....beeps at me to let me know I'm on the wrong range....

Simpson 260? Someone must have put in the wrong fuse...the ohms range is fuse protected....real small fuse....chances are it got blown and someone put in a larger amperage....
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
...
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ddawg16 For This Useful Post:
plummen (02-16-2012)
Old 02-16-2012, 07:51 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,098
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by a6pilot View Post
I get 18-20 oms accross my 110 outlets with the CB open. Why or is this normal?
What did you measure it with ?
Did you use a digital type meter ?
If so, these types of meters can give ambiguase readings !
Try it again with a anologue type meter !
Could be phantom voltage !
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 08:10 PM   #23
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,189
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoulton View Post
It's alarming because using a resistance meter on a circuit that is wired to a power source is something that should only be done if you know what you're doing. Accidentally trying to measure the resistance of a power source produces a fireworks display. I think it's fair to say that if someone is perplexed by these results, they shouldn't be using an ohmmeter on anything that's connected to the panel.
One should also not use a multi meter into an active outlet when it is actually set to amps.

Learn from my fail. Always double check where you set your meter before you put it into something. (this also goes for another device, but I wont go there)

As for the ohm readings, if you read from neutral to ground, you SHOULD get a reading, and it should be rather low. From neutral to hot, it should be technically infinite as the hot and ground should never be connected in any way. This is assuming nothing is plugged in of course.


A small random tidbit of useless information: Phone lines are actually tested using a voltage, resistance and capacitance check. A test is done from tip to ground, ring to ground and tip to ring. A proper line in good condition should show no voltage, 999k resistance (the max reading it will display) with and low capacitance such as 0.05 and tip to ring slightly higher. tip and ring should be balanced. A faulty phone set or bad wiring are things that can cause these readings to change. Capacitance is also a good ballpark way of determining how far the house is from the CO. The higher the reading, the farther it is. The two wires running next to each other for km's creates a very basic capacitor.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Red Squirrel For This Useful Post:
plummen (02-16-2012)
Old 02-16-2012, 10:08 PM   #24
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,792
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoulton View Post
It's alarming because using a resistance meter on a circuit that is wired to a power source is something that should only be done if you know what you're doing. Accidentally trying to measure the resistance of a power source produces a fireworks display. I think it's fair to say that if someone is perplexed by these results, they shouldn't be using an ohmmeter on anything that's connected to the panel.
Itll probably just make the meter buzz or blow a fuse inside of it,I dont think thered be many fireworks unless you had some $5 chinese meter
__________________
"facts" have no relevance to this discusion
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Posting from a concrete bunker under a non descript barn
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 10:10 PM   #25
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,792
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by curiousB View Post
This is why I love my clamp on ammeter. Just clamp it around the hot wire on the breaker and see what current is being drawn. I only spent $25 or so for it. It's not a Fluke but good enough for my usage.

I got it from harbor freight tools.
That would be amps not ohms ,or holmes as they say on that home inspector dudes show!
__________________
"facts" have no relevance to this discusion
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Posting from a concrete bunker under a non descript barn
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 10:20 PM   #26
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Wow...25 answers and the OP hasn't come back....great job
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Missouri Bound For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (02-17-2012)
Old 02-16-2012, 10:21 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 978
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound
Wow...25 answers and the OP hasn't come back....great job
Another Vanilla Ice.
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 10:25 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 978
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Squirrel
the hot and ground should never be connected in any way. This is assuming nothing is plugged in of course.
But, in properly connected and properly operating 120v devices, the hot is always connected to ground.
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 05:41 AM   #29
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,686
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmran View Post
But, in properly connected and properly operating 120v devices, the hot is always connected to ground.
Say what??
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
a_lost_shadow (02-17-2012), plummen (02-17-2012)
Old 02-17-2012, 07:10 AM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 978
Default

ohms at 110 outlets with the CB open?


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric
Say what??
In properly connected and properly operating 120v devices, the hot is always connected to ground.
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can these outlets be grounded? KDOC Electrical 28 01-12-2012 08:39 PM
New Outlets on 15 amp line RocketManZ Electrical 20 10-24-2011 05:52 PM
Replacing old outlets (grounded vs none) Sonya_ Electrical 14 10-07-2011 11:37 PM
Gfi outlets keep tripping but not constantly INEEDHELPPLZ1 Electrical 22 09-30-2011 08:28 AM
Grounding outlets... bigdaddyII Electrical 12 08-28-2011 02:22 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.