Odd Outlet.... Trying To Change To A 3 Prong Gfi - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-10-2012, 08:34 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

odd outlet.... trying to change to a 3 prong gfi


Hello,
I am just moving into a house in ventura county and it is definitely a fixer upper.... Anyway long story short I am fixing some of the stuff and replacing things. The house was built in the late 50's and it has a few odd outlets. I am trying to replace them with 3 prong GFI's the issue is when I go to the local home depot and a few other hardware stores in the area people say they have never seen an outlet like this. I have attached a picture of one of them over the counter in the kitchen.... Any ideas on how to best convert this to a three prong gfi? also can anyone identify what kind of outlet this is? I've tried googling but can't find anything similar.
Thanks!

Advertisement


Last edited by socrates; 06-10-2012 at 08:50 PM.
socrates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 08:46 PM   #2
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

odd outlet.... trying to change to a 3 prong gfi


No picture posted. Can you describe the outlet?

Advertisement

__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 08:47 PM   #3
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,543
Rewards Points: 2,066
Default

odd outlet.... trying to change to a 3 prong gfi


Soc, Your GFCI pic did not appear.
Here is a link showing the most common type GFCI receptacle
http://www.amazon.com/Leviton-X7599-.../dp/B0048WPV4Q

Is this what you are looking for?
__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery
PaliBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 08:48 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

odd outlet.... trying to change to a 3 prong gfi


Sorry I screwed up on the link... it's up now.
socrates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 08:51 PM   #5
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

odd outlet.... trying to change to a 3 prong gfi


Tht's a very old quad receptacle. Just how old is the house?
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Missouri Bound For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (06-10-2012)
Old 06-10-2012, 08:54 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

odd outlet.... trying to change to a 3 prong gfi


The house is late 50's the weird thing is that there are only a couple outlets like that... One in the kitchen one in the living room and the whole back room behind the garage. so like 6 outlets total.
socrates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 08:54 PM   #7
Hell of a fella
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Central PA
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 27
Default

odd outlet.... trying to change to a 3 prong gfi


just swap out with a gfci receptacle like palibob posted a link to...they can be found at any hardware store. they do not make those receptacles anymore i would bet.
DrumBum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 08:55 PM   #8
Hell of a fella
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Central PA
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 27
Default

odd outlet.... trying to change to a 3 prong gfi


also probably will need to label "no equipment ground"
DrumBum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 09:37 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

odd outlet.... trying to change to a 3 prong gfi


Quote:
Originally Posted by DrumBum View Post
just swap out with a gfci receptacle like palibob posted a link to...they can be found at any hardware store. they do not make those receptacles anymore i would bet.
cool,
Thanks I just wanted to make sure there weren't any tricks to replacing them. I'd rather not start a fire or get zap'ed.
socrates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 11:55 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

odd outlet.... trying to change to a 3 prong gfi


If you plan to live in this house, you might want to consider an upgrade. Remove old wire and install new? Think about this. When will be your best opportunity to do this job? If you are moving in, seems now might be the best time. Before you actually move in.
One more thing. Your picture is to big for the forum. LOL.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 11:38 PM   #11
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,543
Rewards Points: 2,066
Default

odd outlet.... trying to change to a 3 prong gfi


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
.........you might want to consider an upgrade........
J.V. Is right, Since you are in a 1950's
SC house there is a good chance your house is wired with Flexible Conduit.
In the 80's I moved into a 2400 sq ft 1954 Southern CA house that was
originally wired with Flex. There was no Main and just six 15 & 20 amp
breakers. Wow!, what they got away with in the 50's!

I ended up moving the meter, pulling in a 200 Amp service feeding three
new panels with 54 breakers.

The advantage of rewiring in a house wired with flex is that the original flex
runs had only 2 or 3 conductors (one or two circuits). To add circuits I pulled
out the original 1950's wire and pulled in all 12 gauge THNN in a lot of colors.
In the 80's I think the max fill for 1/2" Flex was 13 twelve gauge conductors.
I ran green grounds so on a few of the runs I was up to the limit of 13.

The code has changed now so the max fill is nine 12AWG conductors, but
that still gives you plenty of room to add several circuits in a 50's style flex.

http://www.jhlarson.com/ind_tables/fill/flexfill.htm
Attached Images
 
__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery

Last edited by PaliBob; 06-12-2012 at 12:58 AM. Reason: margins
PaliBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 12:16 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

odd outlet.... trying to change to a 3 prong gfi


Quote:
Originally Posted by PaliBob View Post
J.V. Is right, Since you are in a 1950's
SC house there is a good chance your house is wired with Flexible Conduit.
In the 80's I moved into a 2400 sq ft 1954 Southern CA house that was
originally wired with Flex. There was no Main and just six 15 & 20 amp
breakers. Wow!, what they got away with in the 50's!

I ended up moving the meter, pulling in a 200 Amp service feeding three
new panels with 54 breakers.

The advantage of rewiring in a house wired with flex is that the original flex
runs had only 2 or 3 conductors (one or two circuits). To add circuits I pulled
out the original 1950's wire and pulled in all 12 gauge THNN in a lot of colors.
In the 80's I think the max fill for 1/2" Flex was 13 twelve gauge conductors.
I ran green grounds so on a few of the runs I was up to the limit of 13.

The code has changed now so the max fill is nine 12AWG conductors, but
that still gives you plenty of room to add several circuits in a 50's style flex.

http://www.jhlarson.com/ind_tables/fill/flexfill.htm
I am not a fan of using flex for this type of project. NM or MC is what I would recommend. NM being the best choice.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 04:08 AM   #13
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,543
Rewards Points: 2,066
Default

odd outlet.... trying to change to a 3 prong gfi


Adding or modifying wiring circuits on existing structures is generally easier with NM wiring,
especially since that is the most common anyway. However if the OP already has Flex conduit,
then he is better off maximizing the use of the existing conduit runs to add new circuits and/or
increase wire size.
I did not use any MC in my remodel but I did use NM for new runs and all EMT in the garage.

There are some areas in the country where EMT is required for any remodeling.
Attached Images
   

Advertisement

__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery
PaliBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
change outlet to hot add ceiling fan with light bella3 Electrical 2 06-02-2012 01:29 PM
No power after trying to change outlet - Help plz! dearly23 Electrical 22 12-27-2011 02:09 PM
Wiring a GFCI Outdoor Outlet from an Inside Outlet - Parallel or Series? Pacal Electrical 28 11-13-2010 04:36 PM
Installing 3 prong outlet wwcpacwrc23 Electrical 3 10-24-2010 10:15 AM
220volt 3prong outlet swap to 4 prong rp1666 Electrical 4 08-20-2009 10:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts