Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-29-2009, 01:08 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Occupancy Sensor


Hello,
I have a 40watt / 3.4amp LED driver. model number EL-LNCDRV40W

it converts ac to 12v dc. it powers 13' of LED lights...

i need it to work with an occupancy sensor. the one i got from HD does not work. im under the impression i need a LOW VOLTAGE occupancy sensor, but im not sure. the sensor will be mounted in a 3gang box, house current runs to the sensor, then to the transformer(led driver) i've called around and called the company and can find no info to help me.

here are some more specs on the driver:

Weight: 15 oz.
Length: 5.2 in.
Width: 2.3 in.
Depth: 1.6 in.
Input Voltage: 100V - 240V AC
Output Voltage: 12V DC
Rated Power: 40W
Rated Current: 3.4A
Frequency Range: 50-60 Hz
IP Rating: 67
Safety:
UL1310 Class 2, TUV EN60950, CB Report

PLEASE HELP...thanks!
Roy

RoyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2009, 04:04 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Default

Occupancy Sensor


Why do you need a low voltage sensor? Control the 120 vac to the LED driver.

hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2009, 03:58 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,352
Default

Occupancy Sensor


You need to scrap those cheap occupancy sensors, and get one that requires the use of a neutral wire for proper operation. They cost more $$$, but will do the job.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2009, 06:41 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Occupancy Sensor


sorry, i dont need a low voltage sensor as in wired to 12v...i need one that can work with the transformer....i explained that poorly

thanks
RoyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2009, 01:00 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Occupancy Sensor


Quote:
Originally Posted by RoyD View Post
sorry, i dont need a low voltage sensor as in wired to 12v...i need one that can work with the transformer....i explained that poorly

thanks
You need a sensor that gives you a relay contact closure as an output
or else you need a simple interface to have the sensor output power a relay, with contacts that can handle the LED thing.

You have a link to your LED light string? I'm curious whether it needs a constant current drive or that's handled internally in the string.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 10-30-2009 at 01:04 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 12:47 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Occupancy Sensor


I have the same problem and I'm using a Leviton PR180 Occupancy Sensor. I've installed the sensor and the switch portion works fine. The Auto on the other hand will not shut off the sensor. I think that the light dispersed by the LED's is in a spectrum that the sensor can detect, therefore the lights will not shut off. Does anyone know of a sensor that works with LED's? Mine gives off a cool white light.
mlovie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 02:24 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,781
Default

Occupancy Sensor


Some motion detectors or occupancy sensors require a minimum wattage of lights or other controlled loads in order to work. Some will not work with a transformer as the load, hence the need for a low voltage sensor, which goes "after" (downstream of) the transformer.

__________________
The average homeowner who lost his house in the Oklahoma tornadoes should move for good and not rebuild. Too much complexity watchdogging the contractor. Too much a chance to be defrauded.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cooper Motion Sensor Help needed please scoops Electrical 3 02-23-2012 10:39 PM
Ruud furnace issue on upgrade board and flame sensor rubberman HVAC 22 01-15-2010 11:34 PM
Miller G5RA furnace flame sensor problem mpit52 HVAC 3 01-16-2009 10:30 AM
Occupancy Sensor: Did I wire it correctly? kohaiut Electrical 7 01-14-2009 10:13 PM
What type of wire to connect motion sensor to light? beezlebub03 Electrical 1 05-31-2008 01:16 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.