Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-27-2013, 05:50 AM   #1
Member
 
eastcoastsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pennsauken, NJ
Posts: 182
Share |
Default

Occupancy sensor


Dont have a ground nor neutral in my box how can i make this work

eastcoastsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2013, 06:40 AM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,888
Default

Occupancy sensor


Leviton (and others) make a sensor that does not require either. They usually only work wth resistive loads

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2013, 03:53 PM   #3
Member
 
eastcoastsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pennsauken, NJ
Posts: 182
Default

Occupancy sensor


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles
Leviton (and others) make a sensor that does not require either. They usually only work wth resistive loads
Do you know where to get them from, ive checked everywhere
eastcoastsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2013, 06:14 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,721
Default

Occupancy sensor


Smarthome.com.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2013, 06:44 PM   #5
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,888
Default

Occupancy sensor


Quote:
Originally Posted by eastcoastsparky View Post
Do you know where to get them from, ive checked everywhere
Amazon

http://www.amazon.com/Leviton-OSSMT-.../dp/B002NU6MDE


Home Depot

http://www.homedepot.com/p/Leviton-D...GDW/203296538#

Any electrical supply should be able to order for you.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yellow wire for occupancy sensor? idscnyco Electrical 1 12-15-2012 06:00 PM
Occupancy Sensor RoyD Electrical 6 05-11-2011 02:24 PM
Installing 3-way occupancy sensor westbank Electrical 6 05-04-2010 05:08 PM
Longer On Time for Occupancy Sensor? KE2KB Electrical 7 12-22-2009 08:03 PM
Occupancy Sensor: Did I wire it correctly? kohaiut Electrical 7 01-14-2009 10:13 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.