Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-13-2011, 07:37 AM   #1
Member
 
j_sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 44
Share |
Default

Number of junction boxes on a branch circuit


Hi,
I am replacing the old k-n-t wiring in my home. Currently I am rewiring the outlets on my first floor as well as adding new ones to comply with current code.
The ceiling of my basement is unfinished so I have very easy access to the existing wiring as well to make new runs (there are some obstructions such as ductwork and plumbing of course).
My question is this:

Is there a limit to how many junction boxes can be used on a circuit/run?

I'm thinking it will be easier to just drop the wire from each receptacle straight down into the basement into a junction box that is directly below each one. I will then run the connecting wires between all the junction boxes.
Since I am primarily doing this myself without help, this seems like the easiest solution.
If there aren't any code restrictions on this are there any practical limitations or reasons not to do this?

Thanks,
Jason
j_sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 07:40 AM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,673
Default

Number of junction boxes on a branch circuit


No restrictions on the number of JBs other than it increases the cost. Make sure the JBs are large enough for the number of conductors you plan.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 07:55 AM   #3
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

Number of junction boxes on a branch circuit


Place one large JB under each room and feed it with power then run a cable to each location that will have a receptacle. You will have to watch the box fill and the number of wires that end up under a wire nut.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 08:23 AM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,686
Default

Number of junction boxes on a branch circuit


The only issue would be if you are planning to finish the basement in the future the boxes must remain accessible.

As an additional thought, since you must fish cable into the wall anyway why not just go box to box instead of extra boxes in the basement. Fishing the walls is the hard part, not roping the cable between wall box locations.

Last edited by brric; 07-13-2011 at 08:52 AM.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
j_sun (07-13-2011)
Old 07-13-2011, 09:27 AM   #5
Member
 
j_sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 44
Default

Number of junction boxes on a branch circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
The only issue would be if you are planning to finish the basement in the future the boxes must remain accessible.

As an additional thought, since you must fish cable into the wall anyway why not just go box to box instead of extra boxes in the basement. Fishing the walls is the hard part, not roping the cable between wall box locations.
Brric - Thanks. I will be doing that as much as I can. The issue is that I'm doing most of this work at night after the kids are in bed so it is hard to get someone to help that late at night. There is one particular corner of the basement where going outlet-to-outlet will be pretty difficult. (It's hard to explain). I just wanted to make sure that there wouldn't be any limitations.

Thanks everyone!
j_sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 09:37 AM   #6
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,506
Default

Number of junction boxes on a branch circuit


If you can fish one wire up to a receptacle, you should be able to fish two (in/out). Easiest way is to cut out the existing box, fish the wires, then install an old work box in the existing hole.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to HouseHelper For This Useful Post:
j_sun (07-13-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Accessable attic & Junction boxes (NEC question) IvoryRing Electrical 7 04-10-2013 09:30 AM
Need a wiring diagram Mooreski Electrical 46 03-12-2011 03:25 PM
markers for location of junction boxes under insulation kelley4180 Electrical 14 01-24-2010 09:24 PM
Can I change where power enters a branch circuit? RST Electrical 15 07-21-2009 07:38 PM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 08:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.