Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-17-2012, 09:23 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Nowhere to mount switch box


I am trying to install a metal three-gang switchbox in a wall that is plaster over concrete. I had to cut the hole larger than the switch box in order to run some new cables.The problem is, I have no way to secure the switch box. There are no studs, and the concrete crumbles if I try to drill or screw into it.

I thought about applying plaster into the hole and using that as a sort of "glue" to hold the box in. but I'm not sure if that's the best approach.

any suggestions would be much appreciated.


DaveJH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 10:17 PM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Nowhere to mount switch box


If the concretes crumbling when you drill it you've got bigger problems than no switch box support.

__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 10:54 PM   #3
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Nowhere to mount switch box


Cut the opening larger to expose a stud, mount the box to the stud, then patch around the box.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 07:36 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: western Ny
Posts: 1,243
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Nowhere to mount switch box


Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveJH View Post
I am trying to install a metal three-gang switchbox in a wall that is plaster over concrete.

Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Cut the opening larger to expose a stud, mount the box to the stud, then patch around the box.

Sometimes I wonder if people read the prior posts before they comment
danpik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 11:44 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Nowhere to mount switch box


Mix up some mortar mix and get some newspaper. Fill the bottom of the hole with newspaper. Then fill the hole with mortar mix. Push box with wires back into the hole. Mortar mix should ooze out the sides for a good hold.
Once it is semi dry. Take a damp sponge and smooth out all the rough edges and make it look good.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 09:42 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Nowhere to mount switch box


thanks J.V.

I'll give it a shot
DaveJH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 09:49 PM   #7
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Nowhere to mount switch box


Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveJH View Post
I am trying to install a metal three-gang switchbox in a wall that is plaster over concrete. I had to cut the hole larger than the switch box in order to run some new cables.The problem is, I have no way to secure the switch box. There are no studs, and the concrete crumbles if I try to drill or screw into it.

I thought about applying plaster into the hole and using that as a sort of "glue" to hold the box in. but I'm not sure if that's the best approach.

any suggestions would be much appreciated.

Quote:
Originally Posted by danpik View Post
Sometimes I wonder if people read the prior posts before they comment
Maybe you should read a little closer...if it was truly plaster over concrete, why would he be cutting a hole?
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 10:02 PM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Nowhere to mount switch box


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Maybe you should read a little closer...if it was truly plaster over concrete, why would he be cutting a hole?
I did take a closer look the photo what the OP was refering and I have to blow this photo up and I can see BX's there and I may say this is a large brick type wall so that may expain why the BX is there if this wall is soild there is no way you can snake them in without breaking or "trenching " the rest of the pathway.

I will just use the liquid nails and use a bit and let set for couple minutes then stick the box in the place and hold it for a minuite or two it will lock in pretty good even cement glue stuff work as well.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012, 12:01 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 46
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Nowhere to mount switch box


How about a metal plate....say 12"x12" out of 16g galv? Cut a hole in it the size of the box...mount box to plate...mount plate to wall....a screw at each corner....maybe use liquid nails between the plate and the wall....

Sort of overkill.....but I bet it would stay put....

jeepdawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 07:25 PM
mount a new wall switch next to an old one denemante Electrical 4 09-28-2011 07:32 AM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 06:43 PM
3-way light with a twist Jeepsail Electrical 14 05-18-2010 01:24 AM
4 way switch confusion Richo Electrical 10 04-09-2009 07:11 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.