Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-18-2008, 04:17 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 25
Share |
Default

Novice Replacing 60 amp double pole breaker


Hello, I found this forum doing a search on how to change a 60 amp braker. I do not know anything about electricity but replaced my electric furnaces thermostat, but that is not the problem apparently. The electric furnace runs about 1 to 2 min. and kicks the 60 amp breaker. It just started doing this, before it has ran for 2 months with no problem, can someone please advise me, thank you, Ayre.

Ayreonna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 04:32 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,810
Default

Novice Replacing 60 amp double pole breaker


I can advice you that it is likely not the breaker. Sounds more like there is a problem with the furnace.

I will say though, it is possible that there is a problem with breaker and or buss in the panel. Some panels are infamous for this.

What kind of panel is it? And how old is it?

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 04:33 PM   #3
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Novice Replacing 60 amp double pole breaker


it may not be the breaker either. It may be that some part of the furnace is drawing too much current and if so, then replaceing the breaker will fix nothing.

If you do wish to replace the breaker blindly, you first need to acquire one of the same brand and style.

Most breakers simple snap onto the buss in the center of the panel but there are a few that are a bit differrent. What is the panel manufacturer and model or what does the breaker have written on it?

So, anyway, if it is a ttypical breaker panel, I would suggest first turning off the main breaker. If you were to slip, you could come in contact with an energized section and die (yes, actually die).

Then, loosen the screws that hold the wires to the breaker and move them out of the way. Take care not to touch any wiring on the "line" side of the main breaker as it is still energized as well as the lugs on the line side of the main breaker.

Then simply pull the breaker free from the buss by pushing on the handle outwards. Then you should be able to pull the breaker free from the detents that hold it at the outer edge of the breaker to the outer rail (if so designed) or; some of them simply hook under the outer rail.

then, reverse the procedure to install.

Like I said though, this may not fix your problem.

anything else worked on or changed lately with the furnace?

Is there a blower motor? Is it reaching full speed? You would have to listen to it and be able to judge how it ran before any problem to determine this.

You really should do a few checks but it requires an clamp on ammeter and for some reason, I suspect you do not have one.

Do you??
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 04:39 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Novice Replacing 60 amp double pole breaker


It is a 100 breaker panel, the furnace has worked great till a few days ago, and now it will run for a minute or two then quits, I am freezing here in Missouri, thank you so much for your help. I do not know how old the panel is, i think fairly new as this house was built about 4 years or less ago, but still I can't say for sure, looks new.
Ayreonna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 04:40 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Novice Replacing 60 amp double pole breaker


Yes there is a blower, and it runs like always, that is till it kicks the breaker. All I have is a funky little test light.
Ayreonna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 04:49 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Novice Replacing 60 amp double pole breaker


I looked in the panel, it says Homeline, not sure if that is the name of the electric panel but I think so.
Ayreonna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 04:53 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Novice Replacing 60 amp double pole breaker


I am trying to figure out how to reply and use the forum, I am feeling quite ignorant overall right now. I want to say thanks for the help and I will replace the breaker and see if it helps. Thank you again for your time and help, Ayre.
Ayreonna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 04:59 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Novice Replacing 60 amp double pole breaker


I bought an identical 60 amp breaker. I was just trying the simplest things first, like the thermostat and breaker. I just moved from Washington to Missouri and have ran out of money till I can find a job. I have never been here and don't know anyone, so I am just trying what I can. Thanks again for the help, best wishes, Ayre.
Ayreonna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 05:15 PM   #9
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,810
Default

Novice Replacing 60 amp double pole breaker


Don't worry. You're doing fine.

If you already bought the breaker it's definitely worth trying to replace it.

Use Nap's instructions.
Look at the buss where the breaker attaches and see if it is pitted or burned.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 05:19 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Novice Replacing 60 amp double pole breaker


Yes ok, I am going to try it now, I am so nervous but am also freezing here so it is worth a try, thank you for the pat on the back, LOL, I feel better, LOL.
Ayreonna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 05:20 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Novice Replacing 60 amp double pole breaker


I will come back online after I am done, LOL, God willing that is!
Ayreonna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 05:20 PM   #12
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,810
Default

Novice Replacing 60 amp double pole breaker


Keep us posted.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 05:23 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Novice Replacing 60 amp double pole breaker


Will do, thanks so much, even if it doesn't fix the problem I will feel better trying, be back in a bit, I am very slow.
Ayreonna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 06:31 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Novice Replacing 60 amp double pole breaker


WALAAAAAA! It's been 18 minutes running, dare I continue to hold my breath, I am one awsome women, well maybe not that awsome, but I sure am happy. THANK YOU both a million, you are such wonderful people.
Ayreonna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 07:54 PM   #15
waiting for spring
 
arichard21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern NY
Posts: 171
Default

Novice Replacing 60 amp double pole breaker


And this is what I love about this forum.

arichard21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
feed back voltage when using double breaker sluggermike Electrical 59 09-20-2007 02:37 PM
Replacing a circuit breaker PaulGray Electrical 3 05-13-2006 09:17 PM
Temporarily Replacing Double Glazing Unit kitefan Building & Construction 6 10-04-2005 01:05 PM
single vs. double breaker Neil_K Electrical 3 11-14-2004 11:02 PM
2 pole breaker Unregistered Electrical 3 09-11-2004 11:15 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.