Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-02-2012, 09:16 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

novice question regarding GCFI


Hi. I am new to wiring, so please excuse my ignorance. I have a 20amp circuit (double 20 breaker), which I am trying to connect in the following configuration: >> means flow of power

20 amp breaker to standard outlet >> junction box split to two 12-2 >> the first going to a 15amp GCFI then to a standard outlet. the second is going to another 15amp GCFI.

The first outlet in the circuit that provides power to the junction box works BUT the yellow lights on both GCFIs come ON, but none of the three outlets are working. I am obviously doing something wrong - can someone please provide me with some education here? Thank you!!

blackfrancis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 09:18 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

novice question regarding GCFI


I am totally confused. What wire did you run to what?
WHY is this a double-pole breaker? Or is it a twin?

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 09:25 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
Default

novice question regarding GCFI


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
I am totally confused. What wire did you run to what?
WHY is this a double-pole breaker? Or is it a twin?
It is a double pole i think (says two one pole, it's older). it goes first to an outlet, then from that outlet to a junction where it is split into two 12-2 wires. one is going to a 15 amp gcfi, then to a standard outlet. the other goes directly to a gcfi. does this make sense?
blackfrancis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 09:29 PM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,335
Default

novice question regarding GCFI


What wires did you put on the breaker.

(I am really hoping I am wrong and you did not do what I am picturing in my head)
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
rjniles (06-02-2012)
Old 06-02-2012, 09:36 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
Default

novice question regarding GCFI


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
What wires did you put on the breaker.

(I am really hoping I am wrong and you did not do what I am picturing in my head)
From the breaker is 12-2. The whole circuit is 12-2. From the breaker to the first outlet is existing wire. The outlets that were coming off of the junction were formerly two standard outlets, and I wanted to add two GCFis and 1additional outlet. The former configuration worked. When I installed the GCFIs it stopped working. The lights come on they are getting power I would assume.
blackfrancis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 09:38 PM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,335
Default

novice question regarding GCFI


Was the wire leaving the breaker existing, or did you install the breaker and wiring to the breaker new?
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 09:41 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
Default

novice question regarding GCFI


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Was the wire leaving the breaker existing, or did you install the breaker and wiring to the breaker new?
The breaker and wire to the breaker are existing. The wire is 12-2
blackfrancis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 10:05 PM   #8
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,335
Default

novice question regarding GCFI


On the GFI...the incoming power goes to the line side of the GFI and the wire leaving the box goes to the load side. These cannot be interchanged like a normal receptacle.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 10:59 PM   #9
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,886
Default

novice question regarding GCFI


Sounds like he is trying to wire a MWBC. You can't with 12/2 off the 2 pole breaker.

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DRIcore question trailblazer1229 Flooring 0 02-24-2010 09:25 AM
3 Phase meter socket question a320200 Electrical 4 12-11-2009 12:45 AM
An unasked question is the only dumb question jackie treehorn Kitchen & Bath Remodeling 1 09-20-2009 08:24 PM
A question about water preassure. reasonforseason Plumbing 5 04-14-2009 04:36 PM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 08:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.