Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-10-2013, 05:53 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Coral Springs, FL
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

Not getting 120 volts from hot to neutral, but 120 from hot to ground


Not getting 120 volts from hot to neutral, but 120 from hot to ground
Hello All,
Iím not getting 120 volts across a hot wire (black) to a neutral wire (white). However; I do get 120 volts across the hot wire to a ground wire.
I originally replace my old garbage disposal to one thatís more powerful. The hot, neutral, and ground wires (from disposal) run through the wall and up to a basic on/off switch that has an electrical outlet next to it (both 15 amps). After hooking up the wiring and before replacing back in the wall; both on/off switch and outlet appeared to work fine.
At this point I bought a modern rocker type switch and square-like socket (15 amps) to replace the outdated ones. This is when the outlet and on/switch would not work. After 3 hours of trouble-shooting, I went back to the old on/off switch and socket and still neither will work.
I measured the voltage across the circuit breaker that controls this this wiring and I get 120 volts; however, at the circuitry for this on/switch from hot to neutral, about 2 volts shows on the meter. From hot to a ground wire though, I get 120 volts.
Iíve checked other circuits in my house and get 120 volts from a hot wire to a neutral wire.
Any advice? I sure hope itís something I donít understand.
Thank you,
Jim

Jimmi328 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 05:54 PM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,723
Default

Not getting 120 volts from hot to neutral, but 120 from hot to ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmi328 View Post
Not getting 120 volts from hot to neutral, but 120 from hot to ground
Hello All,
Iím not getting 120 volts across a hot wire (black) to a neutral wire (white). However; I do get 120 volts across the hot wire to a ground wire.
I originally replace my old garbage disposal to one thatís more powerful. The hot, neutral, and ground wires (from disposal) run through the wall and up to a basic on/off switch that has an electrical outlet next to it (both 15 amps). After hooking up the wiring and before replacing back in the wall; both on/off switch and outlet appeared to work fine.
At this point I bought a modern rocker type switch and square-like socket (15 amps) to replace the outdated ones. This is when the outlet and on/switch would not work. After 3 hours of trouble-shooting, I went back to the old on/off switch and socket and still neither will work.
I measured the voltage across the circuit breaker that controls this this wiring and I get 120 volts; however, at the circuitry for this on/switch from hot to neutral, about 2 volts shows on the meter. From hot to a ground wire though, I get 120 volts.
Iíve checked other circuits in my house and get 120 volts from a hot wire to a neutral wire.
Any advice? I sure hope itís something I donít understand.
Thank you,
Jim
You changed the splice...

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 05:55 PM   #3
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,534
Default

Not getting 120 volts from hot to neutral, but 120 from hot to ground


Sounds like you have an open or loose neutral connection somewhere in the circuit. Check all your connections in the neutral path from the disposal back to the panel. There's probably a bad connection there somewhere.
__________________
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 06:13 PM   #4
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,593
Default

Not getting 120 volts from hot to neutral, but 120 from hot to ground


By square socket, do ya mean a "decora" receptical. Just as above MP and stick said, bet the neutrals wired in the receptical (or in the switch box) came loose. Try remaking them.
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 06:19 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,397
Default

Not getting 120 volts from hot to neutral, but 120 from hot to ground


Tell us what wires are connect to what other wires and switch connections. Then we might be able to tell you what is wrong. Now it sounds like you have an open neutral.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 06:39 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Coral Springs, FL
Posts: 6
Default

Not getting 120 volts from hot to neutral, but 120 from hot to ground


Yes, the words “Decora” (Leviton) are in fact on both boxes. I had no clue that neutrals could be wired within the socket or how this works. But I have something to research now.
Re-make them? The outlet and switch appear to be all one piece.
I will be more pacific and post pictures Joe, after the weekend when I have more time. There is an additional black wire in this metal box that has no power on it. It’s next to the hot black wire. No clue what it's for.
Thank you all for the input.
Jimmi328 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 06:45 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,379
Default

Not getting 120 volts from hot to neutral, but 120 from hot to ground


[QUOTE=Jimmi328;1176724]
Re-make them? The outlet and switch appear to be all one piece.


He doesn't mean remake the recepticules !
He means remake the connecttions to the recepticules !
Take off the wires one by one,
Make sure there clean and in good condition,
Put the wires back were they came from,
make sure there good and tight.
Use screws not back stabs !
Look for any obvious problems.
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dmxtothemax For This Useful Post:
MTN REMODEL LLC (05-10-2013)
Old 05-10-2013, 06:49 PM   #8
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

Not getting 120 volts from hot to neutral, but 120 from hot to ground


I'd be curious to know if it is a switch loop coming from the disposal.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
stickboy1375 (05-10-2013)
Old 05-10-2013, 06:55 PM   #9
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,593
Default

Not getting 120 volts from hot to neutral, but 120 from hot to ground


[QUOTE=dmxtothemax;1176728]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmi328 View Post
Re-make them? The outlet and switch appear to be all one piece.


He doesn't mean remake the recepticules !
He means remake the connecttions to the recepticules !
Take off the wires one by one,
Make sure there clean and in good condition,
Put the wires back were they came from,
make sure there good and tight.
Use screws not back stabs !
Look for any obvious problems.
OP.... Maybe hold up there a minute.... I thought you might be a little more familiar with electrical.

1) DO YOU HAVE YOUR BREAKER OFF FOR THIS CIRCUIT AND ARE YOU SURE?

2) Are you familiar with how to join (splice) wires with a wirenut (the little colored toothpaste-cap looking do-hickey ) that may be in the box.
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 06:57 PM   #10
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,723
Default

Not getting 120 volts from hot to neutral, but 120 from hot to ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
I'd be curious to know if it is a switch loop coming from the disposal.
My guess is that he changed the splice.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 07:13 PM   #11
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,593
Default

Not getting 120 volts from hot to neutral, but 120 from hot to ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
My guess is that he changed the splice.
my bet too .... EDIT: except for the recent post about the renegade black wire
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)

Last edited by MTN REMODEL LLC; 05-10-2013 at 07:20 PM.
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 07:18 PM   #12
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,593
Default

Not getting 120 volts from hot to neutral, but 120 from hot to ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmi328 View Post
Yes, the words ďDecoraĒ (Leviton) are in fact on both boxes. I had no clue that neutrals could be wired within the socket or how this works. But I have something to research now.
Re-make them? The outlet and switch appear to be all one piece.
I will be more pacific and post pictures Joe, after the weekend when I have more time. There is an additional black wire in this metal box that has no power on it. Itís next to the hot black wire. No clue what it's for.
Thank you all for the input.

But Jimmie... aren't you and Coral Gables closer to the Atlantic?

Good going

Peter
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 07:42 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Coral Springs, FL
Posts: 6
Default

Not getting 120 volts from hot to neutral, but 120 from hot to ground


Switch loop? I probable disconnected this wire and don’t remember how it was wired.
Peter: I made sure the breaker was on when I tested the on/off switch. 120 volts travels from hot to ground but not hot to neutral. Yes, I used the wirenuts to splice wire where necessary and of course turned the breaker off before doing so. (Coral Gables is Miami, Coral Springs is north of Ft. Lauderdale).
Stickboy: Perhaps I missed something while splicing but this concept seems so basic.

Last edited by Jimmi328; 05-10-2013 at 07:45 PM.
Jimmi328 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 08:36 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

Not getting 120 volts from hot to neutral, but 120 from hot to ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmi328 View Post
Switch loop? I probable disconnected this wire and donít remember how it was wired.
Peter: I made sure the breaker was on when I tested the on/off switch. 120 volts travels from hot to ground but not hot to neutral. Yes, I used the wirenuts to splice wire where necessary and of course turned the breaker off before doing so. (Coral Gables is Miami, Coral Springs is north of Ft. Lauderdale).
Stickboy: Perhaps I missed something while splicing but this concept seems so basic.
Jimmy, I may be wrong, but chances are if there's a white wire in a switch box, it's NOT a neutral, and if the white wire is on the switch, it is definitely not a neutral.


PICS?
__________________
Installation is the Reverse of Removal.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 11:48 PM   #15
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Not getting 120 volts from hot to neutral, but 120 from hot to ground


Bonjour Jimmi .,

Did you any chance you brought this decora receptale with GFCI verison ? if so you may have the netural in wrong place that what prevent it from running.

However you say this is the only switch that go to the garbage dispoal unit and you have a receptale right next to it ?

If so have you take a photo so we can able assit you on that.

Is other receptales is working as well or is that only one is not working?

And I doubt this is a switch loop but to be on safe side take a photo and count how many cables ( there will be a pair of black et white conductor <wire> for each cable ) then we can able tell where it goes once we get more info.

Merci,
Marc

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 wire outlets: connect neutral to ground? border collie Electrical 19 04-12-2013 12:29 PM
Main Breaker Panels - Neutral vs. Earth Ground TomM141 Electrical 3 02-03-2013 05:17 PM
Why can't you connect Ground/Neutral bus bars on a sub secutanudu Electrical 42 11-07-2012 01:33 PM
50 Amps for a garage help IcyShadowz Electrical 48 05-31-2012 10:58 PM
Nuetral from feeder cable to main panel question? TW Lucas Electrical 14 05-08-2008 11:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.