Not Enough Outlets - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-2010, 12:56 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Not enough outlets


When we were looking at houses to buy I looked at the electric 1st
I wanted a 200a panel...newer wiring...no K&T
I've rewired a lot in this house
Not because I had to.....because I wanted to
Sons bedroom had 2 outlets & one was off the bathroom outlet
That in turn was off a lighting/outlet circuit that was overloaded
Now my sons bedroom has a 20a AFCI circuit & the outlets are spaced no more then 6' apart

Not sure when the 12' spacing went into effect

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 02:03 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Not enough outlets


is it every 12 feet or 6 feet? And yes, if anyone can give me an idea of when that went unto effect that would be very helpful!
beths0704 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 02:06 PM   #18
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Not enough outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by beths0704 View Post
is it every 12 feet or 6 feet? And yes, if anyone can give me an idea of when that went unto effect that would be very helpful!
Very basically, it's every 12', and/or 6' from an opening or break in the wall such as a door.


Truly no offense meant, but if this addition was done in 1988, even if it was not done to code, what difference does it make now?
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 02:08 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Not enough outlets


Thanks and I understand your confusion, but I'm a Realtor and the buyer of one of my listings wants the additional outlets added at my Seller's expense, saying it has to be to code. So I'm trying to find out when that code was in effect
beths0704 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 02:24 PM   #20
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,056
Rewards Points: 2,910
Default

Not enough outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by beths0704 View Post
My situation is a house that had an addition in 1988, screened porch was enclosed, additional outlets were not installed every 6 feet or whatever the current code is...trying to find out they should have been at that time per code. Thanks for the quick response!
This might have been unpermitted work and was never checked for compliance. It may also not meet the definition of a habitable room so the 6/12 spacing would not need to be meet.

Your client is buying a used home. To expect it to be to todays standard seems somewhat over the top.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 03:00 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Not enough outlets


Thank you, that's what I thought also. My client is the seller and we thought the buyer was being a bit over the top also. Just be glad you aren't privvy to the heat exchanger dilemma!
Thanks again!
beths0704 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 03:04 PM   #22
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Not enough outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post

Your client is buying a used home. To expect it to be to todays standard seems somewhat over the top.
1000% agree!

G-D home buyers today want everything for nothing. They want an old home brought up to modern codes. I blame *%#@ home inspectors for much of this twisted mentality.

Tell the buyers this is it. Take it or leave it!

Advertisement

Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 wire outlets: connect neutral to ground? border collie Electrical 19 04-12-2013 01:29 PM
Replacing kitch outlets to GFCI jhubert Electrical 7 11-16-2009 08:23 PM
GFCI switch to control outside outlets billgeo Electrical 14 09-09-2008 12:09 AM
outlets work, but barely (?) joeyboy Electrical 7 08-27-2008 09:37 AM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 02:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts