Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-16-2009, 04:52 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Not enough amps


I have a 240v compressor in my garage. Its on a 40a breaker. The compressor needs 30 amps minimum to start. Sometimes it starts no bother, other times it trips the electric. Is there anything i can put in the line to boost the amps for start up. Thanks Arron

arron1987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 05:01 PM   #2
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Not enough amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by arron1987 View Post
I have a 240v compressor in my garage. Its on a 40a breaker. The compressor needs 30 amps minimum to start. Sometimes it starts no bother, other times it trips the electric. Is there anything i can put in the line to boost the amps for start up. Thanks Arron
Some breakers panels, normally the higher end panels allow allow you to install a slow trip breaker, sometimes that takes care of these problems.

The compressor really should be installed on the proper size breaker per the manufacturer. What gage wire is it running on? What kind of panel do you have?

Is there anything else connected to the circuit the compressor is on?
Jamie

__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 05:06 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Not enough amps


Where the main electric comes into the farm. It then has 6mm armacore cable under ground for about 20meters. Into fuse box. Then compressor wired to this. there is other sockets but nothing in use at same time.
arron1987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 06:58 PM   #4
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Not enough amps


=jamiedolan;260998]Some breakers panels, normally
Quote:
the higher end panels allow allow you to install a slow trip breaker, sometimes that takes care of these problems.
a slow trip breaker? are you speaking of adjustable trip breakers like Sq D I-Line?



Quote:
Is there anything else connected to the circuit the compressor is on?
ditto

If this is a single recep (240 volt, most likely is but...) you can use larger breakers, SOMETIMES. Tell us what the motor lists as amps and does it have internal thermal protection.

does the compressor provide a max or min circuit rating?
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 07:22 PM   #5
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Not enough amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
=jamiedolan;260998]Some breakers panels, normally a slow trip breaker? are you speaking of adjustable trip breakers like Sq D I-Line?

HI
I worded that poorly, I mean the breakers that have a different trip curve, Do they call them High magnetic trip? I didn't realize there was a breaker with an adjustable trip curve for 120/240 1P panels.


Jamie
__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 07:24 PM   #6
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Not enough amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
=jamiedolan;260998]Some breakers panels, normally a slow trip breaker? are you speaking of adjustable trip breakers like Sq D I-Line?
I think Jamie is talking about "high magnetic" breakers made just for this purpose.

Also, I'm pretty sure we are dealing with either an Aussie, or a Brit, so I have no advice to offer, myself.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 07:27 PM   #7
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Not enough amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
I think Jamie is talking about "high magnetic" breakers made just for this purpose.

Also, I'm pretty sure we are dealing with either an Aussie, or a Brit, so I have no advice to offer, myself.
glad you said that. I somehow missed the second post by the OP.

Arron, if you are outside the US, there may be somebody here that has some info for you but most of us are US so our rules are not going to be applicable to you.




got any info on these "high magnetic" breakers. Never heard of them or never heard them using that term.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 07:30 PM   #8
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Not enough amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
got any info on these "high magnetic" breakers. Never heard of them or never heard them using that term.
Here is one page on Square D about some of them.

http://www.squared.com/us/products/circuit_breakers.nsf/unid/1E49571E7E13ED8585256D73005AEADF/$file/lacbFrameset.htm

Jamie
__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 07:32 PM   #9
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Not enough amps


To the OP, A moderator on this site:

http://forum.doityourself.com/electrical-c-d-c-9/

by the name of french277V is familiar with European electrical systems. I saw him online earlier today, so you might want to make a post over there.

Jamie
__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 07:37 PM   #10
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Not enough amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post

got any info on these "high magnetic" breakers. Never heard of them or never heard them using that term.
The circuit breaker industry calls them "High Magnetic Withstand Circuit Breakers". Most of the ones I've ever came across were large frame breakers 125 A and up. I've seen them used for selective coordination purposes, such that a branch circuit short doesn't trip a main and kill a whole panel board.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 08:06 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Not enough amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by arron1987 View Post
Sometimes it starts no bother, other times it trips the electric.
Besides customizing the breaker to this load you can put up to 1/2 ohm resistance in the line to limit the startup surge.

Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to wire in appliance 240 volts, 42 amps ekulrenlig Electrical 31 08-12-2011 10:45 PM
Generator as sole power source NGuy Electrical 29 12-20-2008 12:29 AM
Max amps allowed - electrician advice needed Des Electrical 27 06-05-2008 10:31 PM
Question about sharing nuetral (as in 12/3) wire Piedmont Electrical 19 01-22-2008 08:39 PM
Amps vs wattage moneymgmt Electrical 8 05-30-2007 07:13 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.