Noob Here With Noob Questions.. - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-02-2008, 10:18 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

noob here with noob questions..


Hello everybody! This is my first time on this forum. I'm from the super bike forums. I'm an experienced industrial mechanic so I'm fairly capable. Unfortunately I know little about household electricity. Just barely the basics. I need to add a new 240v breaker to my box for a new heater. I have 2 slots left on the bottom, just enough for a double pole. I was thinking around 1500 or so watts on a 20 amp breaker would be would be ok?

Also are breakers a standard type/physical size? I think they are fairly expensive so i don't want to make multiple purchases. Also, do you have to install the crossover bar in the box so that the breaker gets both hot leads or that is already there and you just snap the breaker in as is? I'm not presently at the location where I will be adding this breaker.
Thanks in advance guys ..

Advertisement

tristan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 10:46 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,051
Rewards Points: 2,900
Default

noob here with noob questions..


Your breakers should match the panel brand and type. Look on the label to see which types are acceptable for use in the panel.

A standard 2 pole breaker will connect to both busses. There is no need for you to install any other parts.

1500 watts on a 240 circuit equals 6.25 amps.

If your heater is straight 240, no neutral is needed. Just re-identify the white is the cable with a black or red magic marker or tape.

Advertisement

Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 10:54 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

noob here with noob questions..


Thanks for your reply, greatly appriciated!
Is this label typically on the outside of the box? Or is is it on the inside?


EDIT - is this the same label that contains the breaker listing (what each breaker energizes) this was listed on it.
SQUARE D COMPANY
QO-LOAD CENTER QO-30
SERIES T2
1PH 3W S/N

thanks so much

Last edited by tristan; 03-02-2008 at 11:07 AM.
tristan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 11:27 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

noob here with noob questions..


so i did some hunting and found this..
http://www.pacificcoastbreaker.com/products/12721

that would be the correct one?
tristan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 11:33 AM   #5
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

noob here with noob questions..


Quote:
Originally Posted by tristan View Post
Thanks for your reply, greatly appriciated!
Is this label typically on the outside of the box? Or is is it on the inside?


EDIT - is this the same label that contains the breaker listing (what each breaker energizes) this was listed on it.
SQUARE D COMPANY
QO-LOAD CENTER QO-30
SERIES T2
1PH 3W S/N

thanks so much
You need a 20 A double pole Square D QO breaker. Also, use 12-2 cable. The black and whit will land on the breaker.

Now, the double pole QO will not be like other breakers at the store. It has a single handle, where everything else has two handles tied together with a tie. Here is a QO double:
Attached Images
 
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 12:01 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

noob here with noob questions..


Square D "QO" / 2 pole / xxamps / is all you need to know when you go to the store. Make sure it says "QO" on the breaker and you are set.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 01:19 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

noob here with noob questions..


thanks so much. you have no idea how much I appreciate this! I hope I can somehow return the favor. Ok so I was taking my breaker box as an example (squareD). I just got back from the parents and their label was completely faded away. I could only make this out. FEDERAL PIONEER STAB-LOC.
Are there several types of stab-loc or is "2 pole (15 or 20 amp) federal pioneer stab-loc" all i need to know or do i need to open the breaker box to further define/identify what model of stab-loc I have?
Guys again, T H A N K S!!!!!!!!!!!!
greatly appriciated
-Tristan
tristan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 01:29 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

noob here with noob questions..


YOU WILL NEED A FEDERAL Pacific 2pole breaker
duke2043 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 01:37 PM   #9
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

noob here with noob questions..


Quote:
Originally Posted by tristan View Post
thanks so much. you have no idea how much I appreciate this! I hope I can somehow return the favor. Ok so I was taking my breaker box as an example (squareD). I just got back from the parents and their label was completely faded away. I could only make this out. FEDERAL PIONEER STAB-LOC.
Are there several types of stab-loc or is "2 pole (15 or 20 amp) federal pioneer stab-loc" all i need to know or do i need to open the breaker box to further define/identify what model of stab-loc I have?
Guys again, T H A N K S!!!!!!!!!!!!
greatly appriciated
-Tristan
Federal Pacific. Good luck finding one. They are hard to come by. May have to get one on ebay.

InPhase277
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 02:14 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

noob here with noob questions..


if you can not find one contact me i have quite a few breakers.
duke2043 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 04:21 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

noob here with noob questions..


so federal pioneer closed or changed names?

I did some searching and apparently federal pacific breakers are DANGEROUS! Check this out. http://www.inspect-ny.com/fpe/fpe.html

have you guys herd about this? Are federal pioneer's just as dangerous?
My parents have had the house for 26 years. If I tell my parents about this they may really get stressed out.. Question is; is there a reason to worry?
Thanks..
tristan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 05:04 PM   #12
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

noob here with noob questions..


Tristan, are you in Canada? If so then for some reason, Federal Pioneer does NOT have the same problems Federal Pacific did here in the States.

Federal Pioneer is the largest panel company in Canada as far as I have seen. You should have NO problem getting one.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 08:02 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

noob here with noob questions..


Quote:
Federal Pacific. Good luck finding one. They are hard to come by
Home Depot still sells them in AZ.

And, most contractos have a crate of them taking up space in their boneyards. We hate to throw things away.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 08:48 PM   #14
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

noob here with noob questions..


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
Home Depot still sells them in AZ.

And, most contractos have a crate of them taking up space in their boneyards. We hate to throw things away.
Would you really want to re-use one? They were bad enough brand new, let alone used! I have seen them in the occasional Home Ripoff, and small hardware. I'd rather try to sell them on a service change.

InPhase277
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 09:45 PM   #15
Union Electrician
 
goose134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 615
Rewards Points: 500
Default

noob here with noob questions..


Quote:
Tristan, are you in Canada? If so then for some reason, Federal Pioneer does NOT have the same problems Federal Pacific did here in the States.

Federal Pioneer is the largest panel company in Canada as far as I have seen. You should have NO problem getting one.
I had heard something to this effect as well. The problems were Pacific not Pioneer. Kind of like AMF Harley's. (or so I'm told)

Advertisement

goose134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a subpanel to a sub-panel and other questions CardinalPilot Electrical 14 03-30-2011 03:23 PM
Aluminum-wired house, questions LMH Electrical 2 05-24-2009 04:06 AM
tiling questions - in middle of install mwill Flooring 8 12-11-2007 06:06 PM
questions about wood shake roof oraph Roofing/Siding 4 10-26-2006 06:10 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts