Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-07-2010, 12:14 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

non current carrying conductors


I'm installing a 100 amp sub-panel and standby gen. recep. in my garage. I have a 1 1/2" conduit underground. I want to run the feeders to the subpanel and the conductors feeding back to the main panel in the 1 1/2" conduit. Being that only one set of current carrying conductors will be carrying current at any one time. 1.Do I have only 3 CCC's in the raceway? 2.Based on raceway fill and a 60amp breaker in main panel and a 40amp gen. what size feeders, neutral and eq. ground can I pull in conduit run? 3. Will I have 4 noncurrent carrying conductors at anytime, or do I have to count both the feeders and the ones going back to the house (even though only two hots and a neutral will be carrying current at any one time) at the same time?


Last edited by davidbp; 05-08-2010 at 05:52 PM. Reason: trying to make clearer
davidbp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 12:43 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,545
Rewards Points: 14
Default

non current carrying conductors


You only have 2 current carrying conductors. The neutral doesn't count. But that has no effect on conduit fill. That only affects cable derating which is different than conduit fill.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 01:09 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

non current carrying conductors


Where are you located ?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 05:58 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Default

non current carrying conductors


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
You only have 2 current carrying conductors. The neutral doesn't count. But that has no effect on conduit fill. That only affects cable derating which is different than conduit fill.
since the neutral has current flowing on it, doesn't one assume it is counted as a current carrying conductor?
davidbp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 06:05 PM   #5
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

non current carrying conductors


Quote:
Originally Posted by davidbp View Post
since the neutral has current flowing on it, doesn't one assume it is counted as a current carrying conductor?
Yes the Neutral can be and is a current carrying conductor in alot of situations. It usually only carries the unbalanced load of a multiwire branch circuit for one.

Last edited by codeone; 05-08-2010 at 08:21 PM.
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 08:02 PM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,545
Rewards Points: 14
Default

non current carrying conductors


In a multiwire circuit where the neutral carries only unbalanced power it is not counted as a current carrying conductor for derating purposes.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 08:25 PM   #7
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

non current carrying conductors


Even though this is true about a multiwire circuit as you state, on a single circuit that does not have a second hot the neutral does have to be counted for derating purposes.
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 09:54 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Default

non current carrying conductors


I'm sorry I though I was being clear when I said I was talking about a subpanel and feeders and not a 220volt circuit or a balanced multiwire branch circuit. Anyway the original question remains, or part of it Do I have 3 or 5 current carrying cunductors? this responce is directed to joed
davidbp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 10:00 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Default

non current carrying conductors


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
You only have 2 current carrying conductors. The neutral doesn't count. But that has no effect on conduit fill. That only affects cable derating which is different than conduit fill.
Quote:
Originally Posted by codeone View Post
Even though this is true about a multiwire circuit as you state, on a single circuit that does not have a second hot the neutral does have to be counted for derating purposes.
What derating, with 3 ccc's in a conduit what do you derate? Don't you have to have more than 3 to start derating?
davidbp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 10:10 PM   #10
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

non current carrying conductors


Just a question or two about your setup. what is your generator feeding? What kind of transfer switch are you using? Why do you have the feeder from the main panel to the sub panel and the generator feeders in the same conduit? These are questions that need answered to fully answer your question.
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 10:19 PM   #11
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

non current carrying conductors


Quote:
Originally Posted by davidbp View Post
What derating, with 3 ccc's in a conduit what do you derate? Don't you have to have more than 3 to start derating?
YES that is correct. I think the original question was misunderstood. You are asking for wire fill of a conduit correct? We need to fully understand your wiring to be able to answer correctly. Depending on the situation derating if it came into play would possibly cause your wire size to go up.

Also is the subpanel going to be powered by the generator and the main too?
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010, 08:51 AM   #12
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,545
Rewards Points: 14
Default

non current carrying conductors


Quote:
Originally Posted by davidbp View Post
What derating, with 3 ccc's in a conduit what do you derate? Don't you have to have more than 3 to start derating?
The only time current carrying is a factor is in derating which doesn't apply in this case. Conduit fill does apply however. Conduit fill doesn't care about current carrying. It only cares about the size and number of the wires and the size of the conduit.

I tried to explain that in my first post. The OP mentioned current carrying conductors in the heading of this post so that is the direction all the responses took.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010, 02:45 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Default

non current carrying conductors


Quote:
Originally Posted by codeone View Post
Just a question or two about your setup. what is your generator feeding? What kind of transfer switch are you using? Why do you have the feeder from the main panel to the sub panel and the generator feeders in the same conduit? These are questions that need answered to fully answer your question.
Quote:
Originally Posted by codeone View Post
YES that is correct. I think the original question was misunderstood. You are asking for wire fill of a conduit correct? We need to fully understand your wiring to be able to answer correctly. Depending on the situation derating if it came into play would possibly cause your wire size to go up.

Also is the subpanel going to be powered by the generator and the main too?
The gen. is going to feed a 40 amp breaker in the main panel. The transfer switch is going to be a manual transfer switch on the main panel. Why do I have both sets of conductors in the same conduit is my main concern also.. is there a problem with doing it this way? From what I read it doesn't increase the # of CCC's in the conduit, but it does put a limitation on my feeder sizes because of percent of conduit fill

Last edited by davidbp; 05-09-2010 at 02:48 PM.
davidbp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010, 04:03 PM   #14
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

non current carrying conductors


So let me see if I understand you correctly.
You have a main panel that feeds a sub panel in your garage through a conduit, and you want to install a generator plug at the sub panel and use the sub panel as a wireway to the conduit back to your main panel with a lockout breaker setup to a 40 a breaker that feeds the main and the sub panel during an outage?
Is this correct?
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010, 10:09 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Default

non current carrying conductors


Quote:
Originally Posted by codeone View Post
So let me see if I understand you correctly.
You have a main panel that feeds a sub panel in your garage through a conduit, and you want to install a generator plug at the sub panel and use the sub panel as a wireway to the conduit back to your main panel with a lockout breaker setup to a 40 a breaker that feeds the main and the sub panel during an outage?
Is this correct?
Most of it is, after reading your post I realized it would be easier to put a transfer switch in the sub panel and one in the main panel. The one in the subpanel I could use to disconnect the feeds to it's main breaker and feed the panel from my gen. Then I could use the 40 amp breaker to feed the main panel where the other transfer switch would be mounted. I understand that there would be 6 conductors in the raceway but, are there actually only 3 current carrying conductors in the raceway? If there only 3 ccc's what is the minimum size copper awg I can run for the 40 amp breaker and what is the max. size copper awg I can pull in for the sub panel feed? I almost forgot, what size neutral and ground also? I hope this is just a conduit fill dilemma, as apposed to having to derate because of over 3 ccc's in a raceway. Wire length is 35'.


Last edited by davidbp; 05-11-2010 at 02:29 PM. Reason: trying to keep it simple
davidbp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Recepacles in a shallow wall trosenda Electrical 31 11-03-2009 09:07 PM
current carrying conductors - switch loops? wmldwilly Electrical 4 03-31-2009 08:01 PM
Ground rod or not? brotherman Electrical 30 07-15-2008 04:58 PM
Sub-panel grounding question. gesoneguy Electrical 31 02-22-2008 08:25 AM
Sub panel grounding sluggermike Electrical 27 11-11-2007 01:23 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.