Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-10-2012, 06:16 AM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
Share |
Default

No power in house


Yes, they are all ungrounded outlets. And yes, I am using a tester at each outlet and light fixture. I have an electrician on standby. He told me to change out the receptacles first, since so many are in bad condition with green corrosion on copper wire, and rust on the screws. How do I test each circuit? Don't I need to know the diagram? The house is 50 years old with a new breaker box. The new wiring at the breaker box goes to a J box inside the house. I haven't done anything in there, but maybe I should see if there are any loose wires.

I also found several splices in receptacles with ancient electrical tape. Could that suffer moisture damage like the exposed copper wire did? Thank you for all the great ideas.

kirp1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 06:38 AM   #17
DIY staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 21,406
Default

No power in house


I would start testing at the breaker box first---are both legs coming into the box live?
110 v each when tested to a ground--220 when tested together---

then test each fuse and breaker to ensure that there is power from the source,

Many of the taped connections in an old installation are soldered---of so--they seldom fail--but test them to be sure.

I am not a licensed electrician---they will correct me if I steer you wrong---Mike---
__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 06:40 AM   #18
DIY staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 21,406
Default

No power in house


Is the house wired with conduit? Greenfield? Romex?
__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 02:12 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
Default

No power in house


At the breaker box, all circuits show to be live, so I'm thinking the problem is possibly where the previous electrician forgot to connect something at the J box in the house. I have 4 more 3way switches to change out tomorrow morning, so that might help. But I doubt it. Seems the circuit for the bath, hall, and two bedrooms is failing. Oddly enough one of 4 outlets in the bedrooms is working, but the lights are not, nor is the entire bathroom or hallway.
kirp1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 04:52 PM   #20
DIY staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 21,406
Default

No power in house


Could be as simple as a tripped gfci---
__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 05:15 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,436
Default

No power in house


You said some things work !
And others dont !
Correct?
Have you identified whick breakers in the panel
control which circuits ?
If so you can start at the begining of each faulty line
and trace it out, to see where it goes astray !

Can yo do this ?
Posting a picture of your main panel opened will help !
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 10:39 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
Default

No power in house


There are no GFCI outlets in the house.
About tracing it: In the new breaker box, one circuit seems to be the issue. The one market bathroom, hall, bed2 and bed3. There is power at the box for this circuit. Then there is new wire from the breaker to the old j box in the house. Can I turn all the breakers on and then test where the old wires meet the new wires to see which one has no power? Unfortunately, there is no way to crawl around in the ceiling to do any checking. I can poke my head into the area up there in one closet, but it's too small to get into.
kirp1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 10:50 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,436
Default

No power in house


Once you have positively identified the supply circuit in the j box,
Try to follow it or trace where it goes,
Turning the other circuits off could make this a little easier.
Even if you just poke your head up into the ceiling
you might be able to see where the wires go!
Then try to find the other end,
and weather there is power there, or not !
If you keep following it,
you will find out where it is going astray !

dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
electrical, no power


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting power from new addition to existing house champ Electrical 4 10-13-2011 09:48 AM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
Need Help! Lost power to half of house meganlaney Electrical 3 11-12-2010 06:26 PM
Lost Power to all of my outlets throughout house allie74 Electrical 5 04-15-2010 01:32 PM
Questions about jacking up house to replace rotted rim/sill SolidStateS15 Remodeling 10 03-22-2010 11:43 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.