Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-06-2012, 09:20 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Western PA
Posts: 203
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

No power to the Furnace.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawkeye40 View Post
Dave,
So what your saying is the furnace still has power its just the transformer is not allowing it to be on? If that is the case then I'll start looking for a new one. Gotta act quick apparently we are getting a Noreaster here. Of course the wife is complaining.
Some more details would be very helpful.
  • Gas or oil furnace? Brand, model number?
  • If gas, pilot light or electronic ignition?
The following is for a basic pilot light gas furnace:


The thermostat controls the fuel flow into the furnace. When the thermostat contacts close (i.e., your desired temp is higher than the room temp), it opens a valve in the gas line, allowing gas to enter the combustion chamber, where it is ignited by the pilot light. The furnace lights, and after a bit to allow the air to warm up, a separate temperature sensitive switch closes and starts the blower (fan) motor.


If you have electronic ignition instead of a pilot light, the thermostat also causes a spark to ignite the gas.


An oil furnace is basically the same, except that the thermostat will start a pump to bring oil into the combustion chamber (instead of opening a valve in the gas line). AFAIK, all oil furnaces use electronic ignition.


Now comes the detective work.
  • Is the pilot light on?
  • Do you hear any "clicks" at the furnace when the thermostat closes? (This often requires two people, one at the furnace and the other upstairs at the thermostat.)
  • Does the fuel ignite, but the fan never come on?

Dave632 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 10:20 AM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 0
Default

No power to the Furnace.


Its a Nordyne model. Its a force air gas furnace it was running fine yesterday morning to the afternoon. Late in the evening I noticed that it was not working. I went down to the basement where it was the LED indicator light was not on. I checked my fuse box breaker was not tripped I followed the wire to the other fuse box the fuse was fine and getting power 120V then I checked the one switch to the furnace it was on. But the power to the control pannel was off. I checked the 3 amp fuse and that was ok.


My question is this. If the transformer went bad could it cut the power to the whole system?
Hawkeye40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 10:37 AM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 0
Default

No power to the Furnace.


Sorry if I seem short I've been at war with this thing.
Hawkeye40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 11:26 AM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Western PA
Posts: 203
Rewards Points: 0
Default

No power to the Furnace.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawkeye40 View Post
Sorry if I seem short I've been at war with this thing.
Perfectly understandable.

So it would seem that the problem is somewhere between where the 120V AC reaches the furnace and the control panel.

Are there just two wires to the thermostat? If so, disconnect the 'stat and see if you have a relatively low voltage AC reading between the two wires. By low voltage, I mean 10-30V AC. If you do, the problem is not the transformer.

The transformer probably also provides power to the control panel. See if you can trace the transformer output to the control panel.

By the way, another part of the DIYChatroom family is a board on HVAC... you might consider also posting your problem there (if you haven't already).
Dave632 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 11:33 AM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 0
Default

No power to the Furnace.


Thanks ill try the stat next. I've already posted on the HVAC thread. I figured I hit it at both angles so far this is yielding more answers then that thread. Thanks again Dave.
Hawkeye40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 12:09 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 0
Default

No power to the Furnace.


Ok I took off the thermostat and I got a Red White Green and Blue wire. THe Blue wire looks like it doesnt have a home. I re tighten all the connections and cleaned it off apparently Blue is meant for the AC
Hawkeye40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 03:42 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 68
Rewards Points: 0
Default

No power to the Furnace.


Is there a safety interlock switch on the door or panel that opens when You remove the front panel??
antlerdancer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 03:56 PM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 0
Default

No power to the Furnace.


Yes there is. I checked that first before I went even further unfortunately that was not the problem.
Hawkeye40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 04:00 PM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 0
Default

No power to the Furnace.


Well so far in this battle of man versus furnace I bought a new transformer. So until it shows up looks like space heater for me and the Mrs. This is starting to make a wood stove look pretty good option. For right now Wishing in one hand and crapn' in the other.
Hawkeye40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 06:31 PM   #25
as seen on tv
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: pa
Posts: 205
Rewards Points: 0
Default

No power to the Furnace.


before you start replacing parts Start by measuring voltage at the low voltage terminal block. the interlock switch must be made. From the r term to the w term should read 0 volts when tstat is calling for heat. From r to c terminal should read 24 - 28 vac. start there. In order to find out what is wrong start at the beginning found out what is not happening. No led indicates loss of power. could be a faulty connector or spade clip
qbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 06:34 PM   #26
as seen on tv
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: pa
Posts: 205
Rewards Points: 0
Default

No power to the Furnace.


low voltage fuse on the ifc will cause main blower to run typically
qbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 07:06 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 424
Rewards Points: 0
Default

No power to the Furnace.


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Most furnaces have a disconnect, usually a standard switch. I would look to see if that was accidentally turned off.
Gawd, how many times have I done this? And one of my homes had TWO disconnect switches, one in the kitchen, and one at the top of the basement stairs. Someone in the house was shutting off lights, and shut off the switch in the kitchen.

__________________
Pardon any typos, my IPad has a mind of it's own for spelling corrections!
dougp23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
furnace power wiring question w/photo pirateplow HVAC 1 12-17-2011 06:32 AM
Furnace fan power consumption? DIYGST Electrical 5 04-19-2010 01:00 PM
Gas Furnace Power Venter Problem JoBlowHomeOwner HVAC 6 10-17-2009 09:05 PM
furnace or electrical help tuasoi Electrical 13 11-29-2007 12:53 PM
furnace and or electrical problems tuasoi General DIY Discussions 4 11-29-2007 12:50 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.