Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-31-2012, 11:09 AM   #16
DIY staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 20,390
Share |
Default

No power from electrical wires?


You mentioned that you changed all of the outlets---I suspect that the power to your switches is daisy chained off those outlets---have you pulled all of those out and tested them?
__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 11:14 AM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Default

No power from electrical wires?


I will hav to trace it when I am back in Virginia. So imagine this:

at the 4 way switch you have hte typical three wires and the 4th wire goes from the 4-way switch to a standard SP switch (just one wire) which is the SP switch that power the outside light. Does this sound...weird?

Also, inside that box are 4 wires (white in color) that are twisted together with an electrical twist cap. Does this information help?
envirocbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 11:16 AM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Default

No power from electrical wires?


Also, remember, it WORKED at one time and then I went to go buy another switch for my hallway and then installed it and nothing worked.
envirocbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 11:17 AM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 599
Default

No power from electrical wires?


Check for power at ceiling fan..I remember reading previous thread where
the fan switching was the culprit. Maybe something to do with an open neutral but, can't remember and I am not an electrician.
techpappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 11:18 AM   #20
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,476
Default

No power from electrical wires?


a 4 way switch uses 4 wires, not 3.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 11:21 AM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Default

No power from electrical wires?


jb, well, there are wires, just one of them goes over to the switch that sits beside it...I thought that was...stupid but it worked at one time :/
envirocbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electrical problem with a power wheels srsheets86 Electrical 6 12-30-2012 07:35 AM
Multiple "pilot" wires for heaters at the electrical box. How to figure out which is hstraf Electrical 3 12-11-2012 08:57 PM
Tracing electrical wires DaleB Electrical 17 02-17-2012 07:58 PM
We need to run underground power wires. wethephillips Electrical 40 01-28-2012 01:43 PM
Schedule 40 PVC in Chicago? franwalker Electrical 56 12-20-2011 10:04 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.