Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-18-2011, 05:14 AM   #1
sweaty
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vienna, VA
Posts: 303
Share |
Default

No Power From Breaker


My radon fan stopped. It is powered from a subpanel in the garage.

I removed the cover of the subpanel. Using a pen-type non-contact voltage detector, I detect no power from that breaker. I do detect power from known powered circuits. The wire is fastened securely. Do breakers just go bad? This is a Square D QO.

sweaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 05:23 AM   #2
DIY staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 21,409
Default

No Power From Breaker


I never trust the non contact testers----

Yes breakers can go bad---turn it off and back on several times.

Radon pumps are usually on a gfci breaker or outlet---see if the breaker has a push button.

__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 05:47 AM   #3
sweaty
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vienna, VA
Posts: 303
Default

No Power From Breaker


Turning the beaker off and on did not work. There is no GFCI. Should there be? Is it code?
sweaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 06:19 AM   #4
DIY staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 21,409
Default

No Power From Breaker


Gfci is standard practice in Illinois----I'm not a licensed electrician so I don't know code in Va.

You say this is a sub panel? There will be an electrician along shortly.----Mike----
__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 07:39 AM   #5
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,542
Default

No Power From Breaker


GFCI may or may not be required depending on where and how it's installed. Regardless, that's not part of your problem at the moment. Try removing and reinstalling the breaker a time or two - it might not be making contact with the bus (though this is unlikely). Is there an identical breaker in the panel that you can swap with this one? The radon fan should then work with the replacement breaker, and the other breaker's circuit should stop working. In that case, just get a new breaker. If you get some other result... then there's weirdness.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 08:09 AM   #6
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,825
Default

No Power From Breaker


Is there a service switch nearby the unit?
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 01:08 PM   #7
sweaty
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vienna, VA
Posts: 303
Default

No Power From Breaker


There is no switch near the unit. The fan is in my garage attic and the wire seems to go down right to the panel.

I will switch breakers and see if that does it.
sweaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 01:52 PM   #8
sweaty
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vienna, VA
Posts: 303
Default

No Power From Breaker


I switched breakers and there is still no power to the radon fan. Any other ideas?
sweaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 04:16 PM   #9
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

No Power From Breaker


How is the fan connected to the power source? Is it directly wired? If it were working, would it run continuously or is there some automatic switch that starts and stops it?
You need a volt meter so you can actually check for power at the point where the fan is connected to you electrical system.
Maybe the fan is bad...
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 11:16 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
Default

No Power From Breaker


Do you have a main breaker on your sub panel? If so are you sure the one whole side doesnt have power? you could have lost a whole leg.
thorguy57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 03:58 AM   #11
sweaty
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vienna, VA
Posts: 303
Default

No Power From Breaker


The leg works. I'll trace the wire and see if squirrels chewed it. If not, I may have to get a new fan. There are a couple months left under the warranty.
sweaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 04:28 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,236
Default

No Power From Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Is there a service switch nearby the unit?
Brilliant deduction! He said no power at breaker.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 04:07 PM   #13
sweaty
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vienna, VA
Posts: 303
Default

No Power From Breaker


It is working now. I did nothing else. I am very concerned about our radon fan installer. I had talked to him about this, but he was very difficult to deal with. He is quite competent, but really socially maladjusted.

When he first came to the house 5 years ago to give an estimate, I opened the door, he walked right in and started heading downstairs without introducing himself or saying a word about why he was there. After the job was completed, there was miscommunication about when to collect payment. He came into the house when we were not there and found our check to him in our kitchen. It kind of freaked us out. I am wondering if he came to the house to do the repair when we did not know it. The fan is accesible from the garage.

This may seem like we're paranoid, but he is REALLY odd.
sweaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 04:33 PM   #14
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,986
Default

No Power From Breaker


What you should have done five years ago, is tell him that he was not welcome in your home and to please excuse himself out the door, so you could close it in his face. At this point, it may be too late, but if you have a written contractual agreement that this third party was going to maintain your system, I would sit down and review it. Your state's attorney can assist you if you have any questions regarding your authority in the contract, or agreement with the original party.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 04:43 PM   #15
DIY staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 21,409
Default

No Power From Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by sweaty View Post
I. He is quite competent, but really socially maladjusted.
.
( Very tactfully put)

__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
Loss of power and AFCI tripping Sacslc Electrical 14 11-14-2010 09:12 PM
Power to new pole barn/garage. Camonica Electrical 9 04-01-2010 11:04 PM
Checking a Breaker Klawman Electrical 11 02-18-2010 07:48 PM
Circuit breaker panel - Advice needed justtired Electrical 15 12-13-2007 05:55 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.