Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-14-2012, 05:27 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

No neutral


put up a new chandalier and I have had an electrician in twice there is power to both the switch and the chandalier each one said possibly the bulbs. The last one called back and said it might be the nuetural because I have the same problem in an outlet and a high hat had both replaced and still the same problem at both those locations.

Amecgrace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 07:33 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,205
Default

No neutral


He may mean a bad or loose nutural. It would show a reading if you checked it but would not work under load.

joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unused ground lead as neutral? ramatsu Electrical 13 01-10-2012 07:44 PM
Sharing Neutrals on the same phase electro Electrical 30 08-12-2010 02:10 PM
240 volt load/appliance and ground vs neutral kgize Electrical 7 04-22-2010 11:40 PM
question on the "stubbie" bonding links n175h Electrical 12 10-13-2009 04:09 PM
Ground rod or not? brotherman Electrical 30 07-15-2008 04:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.