Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-09-2010, 08:10 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 9
Share |
Default

No main power shut off


I understand that a qualified electrician or power company will need to cut the power and that one of the circuits will need to be moved from the top. Thanks for all the quick replies.

vab53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 08:18 PM   #17
Learning by Doing
 
Leah Frances's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 3,156
Blog Entries: 7
Default

No main power shut off


Yet another prime example of how ELECTRICAL ROCKS!
__________________
If I could only remember to THINK about what I was doing before I did it.
Leah Frances is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 08:22 PM   #18
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Default

No main power shut off


I would also install a shut off before the panel, if you're going to be pulling the meter. I believe it costs a pretty penny to get the poco to do that, so may as well do it just once!
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Red Squirrel For This Useful Post:
vab53 (06-09-2010)
Old 06-09-2010, 10:37 PM   #19
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

No main power shut off


check on pricing. In my area, it's a no charge deal. Don't know why but it is.

and since zinsco panels have been known to have problems, you might actually just consider putting in a shiny new panel while you are doing things. If you put in a bigger (circuit count) panel in, you put in a 200 amp MLO panel and backfed it with a 100 amp breaker, you could end up with up to 38 breaker spaces in the one panel.

(which is what I would have done to begin with rather than setting the subpanel)

Or you could upgrade the service to 200 amp if you could use the power and simply install a 200 amp main breaker with 40 breaker spaces in it.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 03:40 AM   #20
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

No main power shut off


It will be much wiser to upgrade to new load centre with 200 amp service I am pretty sure but not confirmed that you may have 70mm˛ conductors there but I doubt right now due you may have 55mm˛ there so with the 55mm˛ conductors they are good for 150 amp so you will have to verify the AWG it will say like 1/0 or 2/0 etc it will be on the marking and one of us will tell ya the correct size you have.

Unforetally I am not very crazy with Zinsco load centres they have repuation for burnted bussbar connectors.
You can not see it until you pull the breakers out then you can see the damage but most case I have ran into they are pretty serious damage allready done.

That panel you show your photo to us that is split buss bar design it used to be legit before but not anymore due too easy to abuse the rules the 6 throw rules in NEC code requirement will not specfic which numbers of poles on the breakers so it can be single pole or duex pole or tripole breakers so the 6 strokes of your hand movement that part you can able do that in the hurry ditto with large commercal installment as well.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 10:45 AM   #21
zpm
yeah, right
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California
Posts: 142
Default

No main power shut off


In post #10, the picture of your meter can. It looks like there's 3 main wires coming off the load side and into the house, and another three smaller wires dropping to the lower right. You might want to figure out what's going on there.
__________________
Honey, does this tool belt make me look FAT?
zpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 11:10 AM   #22
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

No main power shut off


Quote:
Originally Posted by zpm View Post
In post #10, the picture of your meter can. It looks like there's 3 main wires coming off the load side and into the house, and another three smaller wires dropping to the lower right. You might want to figure out what's going on there.
Looks like a service lateral. Maybe that panel to the left is not a sub-panel.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 01:29 PM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 9
Default

No main power shut off


The panel to the left is definitely a sub. It has three 20amp circuit that shut off power to various things in the bed rooms that were expanded.

When I get home from work I will try to see where the wire coming out of the bottom of the meter leads to.
vab53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 02:07 PM   #24
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

No main power shut off


Quote:
Originally Posted by zpm View Post
In post #10, the picture of your meter can. It looks like there's 3 main wires coming off the load side and into the house, and another three smaller wires dropping to the lower right. You might want to figure out what's going on there.
definitely a good catch.

I don't know any meters under a 320 amp that is rated to have more than 1 lug per leg and none of the lugs are rated for more than one conductor that I am aware of.

Then we have the problem of possibly no disconnect means what-so-ever with that tap as well.

More than likely the connection is illegal.

Last edited by nap; 06-10-2010 at 02:46 PM.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 05:59 PM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 9
Default

No main power shut off


The three small wires on the bottom of the meter go to the small cup on the bottom right of the panel. They terminate in the cup. I have no ideal what the cup is for.
vab53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 06:20 PM   #26
Sparkaholic
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 192
Send a message via Yahoo to sparks1up
Default

No main power shut off


It is a lightening arrestor!
__________________
Answers based on the mood I am in when you ask!
sparks1up is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2010, 02:51 AM   #27
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

No main power shut off


Quote:
Originally Posted by vab53 View Post
The three small wires on the bottom of the meter go to the small cup on the bottom right of the panel. They terminate in the cup. I have no ideal what the cup is for.
That is lighting arrestor they are typically be on the bottom of the meter box or on the overhead connection I know just about every house in Floride have them.

Merci,Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No power to all outlets on circuit. noloawarfare Electrical 4 05-01-2010 04:41 PM
Add more power to the house? (kinda long) tmtrebor Electrical 5 04-30-2010 03:19 PM
I still hear water running when I shut off the main water shut off valve jnut Plumbing 6 07-15-2009 07:46 AM
Shut Off Valve won't shut off DIY_Dumbie Plumbing 1 07-11-2009 02:22 PM
Jumping from main panel to sub-panel teamjnz Electrical 23 09-25-2008 09:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.