Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-09-2010, 04:45 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 9
Share |
Default

No main power shut off


I am trying to find out if I will be able to shut off my power or if I will have to have the electric company shut it off.

Below are links to pictures of my electrical panel. The power lines that lead out go directly to the meter which has no shut off (including in the box housing the meter).

The inside box is a Zinsco/Sylvania model number 20-5x(7-14). The bottom breaker on the top group of circuits will shut off powet to the bottom group of circuits. However, I don't know how to shut off power to the top group of circuits.

Any help is appreciated. Link to album with three pictures is below.

http://picasaweb.google.com/11436325...eat=directlink
Attached Thumbnails
No main power shut off-dsc01349.jpg  

vab53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 04:50 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

No main power shut off


Where are you located ?

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 04:52 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,471
Default

No main power shut off


What you appear to have there is called a split bus panel. There is a breaker in the top half that shuts off the bottom half. There are up to five other breakers that control other large devices.

This works because there is a code section that states a maximum of six breakers are allowed to kill power to the entire house. Therefore you have one breaker for the bottom half and five others that can be used for large 240 volt appliances like stove, water heater furnace, ac, etc.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
vab53 (06-09-2010)
Old 06-09-2010, 04:57 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 9
Default

No main power shut off


I am located in Tampa, FL
vab53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 05:01 PM   #5
Sparkaholic
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 192
Send a message via Yahoo to sparks1up
Default

No main power shut off


From the picture I count 7 breakers in the top section. This does not meet code no matter where in the US you are located. Six mains max! Somebody took out the full size main breaker and put in a wafer to gain an extra space.

Also I would have an electrician pull the meter and remove all the top breakers and check for burnt busbar. It is very common on these Zinsco panels.

This panel appears to be overloaded!
__________________
Answers based on the mood I am in when you ask!

Last edited by sparks1up; 06-09-2010 at 05:03 PM.
sparks1up is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 05:07 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 9
Default

No main power shut off


The panel to the left was added less than a year ago when I had the house expanded. The inspectors checked and did not say anything about the panel. If I remember correctly the inspector made the electricians put in the sub panel to the left
vab53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 05:12 PM   #7
Sparkaholic
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 192
Send a message via Yahoo to sparks1up
Default

No main power shut off


Unless there is a main breaker outside or somewhere else that turns off power to everything this is not to code and the inspector probably just missed it! That doesn't make it right or legal and a good home inspector for hire will probably catch this if you ever try to sell the house.
__________________
Answers based on the mood I am in when you ask!
sparks1up is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 05:31 PM   #8
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,845
Default

No main power shut off


Show us a photo of the exterior meter.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 05:38 PM   #9
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

No main power shut off


How does the 6 breaker rule apply if one of the ganged breaks doesn't have any wires to it? It isn't clear in the picture but I don't think there are any wires to the red breaker.
vab63 - are there wires connected to the red 220 breaker?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to a7ecorsair For This Useful Post:
vab53 (06-09-2010)
Old 06-09-2010, 07:15 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 9
Default

No main power shut off


1. I uploaded a picture of the outside. (The tab from the electric company has been cut for a few months from the expansion)

2. The 2/20 amp breaker on the top group of breakers goes to the GFCI in one of the bathrooms. There is nothing "big" on it.
Attached Thumbnails
No main power shut off-dsc01515.jpg  
vab53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 07:20 PM   #11
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,845
Default

No main power shut off


Just because it might not be code compliant now does not mean it wasn't code compliant when it was in installed.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
vab53 (06-09-2010)
Old 06-09-2010, 07:22 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 9
Default

No main power shut off


The house was built in 1978 if this helps explain the set up
vab53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 07:37 PM   #13
Sparkaholic
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 192
Send a message via Yahoo to sparks1up
Default

No main power shut off


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Just because it might not be code compliant now does not mean it wasn't code compliant when it was in installed.
Seven mains has never been compliant!

The whole reasoning behind a split bus panel was to save on having to install a main breaker and all split bus panels of that era where designed for 6 breakers on top with one of the six being a main for the lower section. Some had two lower sections with a main for each at the top but still no more than six mains total.

It can be made legal by removing 2 of the breakers on top and installing one new full size 60-amp breaker in their place and using that breaker to feed another sub panel. You can then relocate the breakers you removed to create the space to the new panel.

Or if there is space and capacity in the newer panel already installed you can relocate the wiring from one of the top breakers to that panel leaving six remaining in the top section of the Zinsco panel and making it compliant.
__________________
Answers based on the mood I am in when you ask!

Last edited by sparks1up; 06-09-2010 at 07:44 PM.
sparks1up is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sparks1up For This Useful Post:
vab53 (06-09-2010)
Old 06-09-2010, 07:52 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 9
Default

No main power shut off


I just checked the 2/20 fuses hoping that they were moved over to the sub panel. The were not. I'm still back to square one. How do I shut off the main power?????? I'm not moving any time soon but if I would like to move the 2/20 circuit on the top panel over to the panel on the left which also has slots open and would hopefully bring the main panel up to code. I am also looking at having a generator transfer switch installed. Is the meter the main cut off switch? Would I have to contact the electric company to twist off the meter?
vab53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 08:02 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

No main power shut off


You can't shut off the power to the top
Electrician or POCO needed

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Scuba_Dave For This Useful Post:
vab53 (06-09-2010)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No power to all outlets on circuit. noloawarfare Electrical 4 05-01-2010 04:41 PM
Add more power to the house? (kinda long) tmtrebor Electrical 5 04-30-2010 03:19 PM
I still hear water running when I shut off the main water shut off valve jnut Plumbing 6 07-15-2009 07:46 AM
Shut Off Valve won't shut off DIY_Dumbie Plumbing 1 07-11-2009 02:22 PM
Jumping from main panel to sub-panel teamjnz Electrical 23 09-25-2008 09:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.