Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-03-2009, 07:42 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 196
Share |
Default

no ground on range hood


so i removed my over the rannge hood because i got a new range and i wanted to replace the hood to match. and i realized that there is no ground in the wiring coming to the old hood. The wire coming from the wall has only white and black but no ground. I was thinking about putting a over the range microwave with a fan. my set up would be just to use those wires and mount a receptical so it can just plug right in. but since the microwave has the 3 prong plug and the wires dont have a ground, what would be my steps to achieve some ground
fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 07:51 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,063
Default

no ground on range hood


Your over-range microhood will require its' own dedicated circuit all the way back to the panel.

Your new circuit will contain a ground.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 08:10 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

no ground on range hood


Those built in micros need their own circuit. Find where this ungrounded line goes and terminate it at its box. Run a new, 20 amp line.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 08:50 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 196
Default

no ground on range hood


great. thanks guys. will do. i still have left over 12/2 wire from my bathroom project
fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
range hood through the wall - - -stud in the way pacifier1er Building & Construction 30 05-21-2013 09:23 AM
Cabinet Crown Molding and Hood Range? gate1way2 Carpentry 3 10-15-2008 11:13 PM
Same Circuit: Range Hood, DW, and GD? atty_toconnor Electrical 4 04-08-2008 04:43 PM
Subpanel feeder questions Silhanek Electrical 4 03-22-2007 06:30 PM
Can I Wire a range hood to an exhisting outlet? skellies Electrical 2 05-09-2006 04:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.